General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDSSL_2

When your children are at the age you are now, do you think their standard of living will be much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than yours is now? (KIDSSOL_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  6) No children (Vol.)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.77
Much better 248 12.4% 61.2% -.26
Somewhat better 256 12.8% 74% .25
About the same 205 10.3% 84.2% .77
Somewhat worse 141 7.1% 91.3% 1.28
Much worse 39 2% 93.2% 1.79
No children (Vol.) 105 5.3% 98.5% 2.31
Don't know 31 1.6% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Much better 15.6%
54
12.2%
74
11.0%
62
11.8%
38
12.2%
19
12.4%
247
Somewhat better 16.7%
58
13.7%
83
12.3%
69
10.3%
33
7.7%
12
12.8%
255
About the same 11.0%
38
10.2%
62
10.3%
58
7.8%
25
14.1%
22
10.3%
205
Somewhat worse 3.2%
11
5.8%
35
8.5%
48
10.3%
33
7.7%
12
7.0%
139
Much worse 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
2.5%
14
3.7%
12
1.3%
2
2.0%
39
No children (Vol.) 5.5%
19
5.3%
32
5.5%
31
5.9%
19
2.6%
4
5.3%
105
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
2.1%
12
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Much better 13.7%
177
10.5%
18
10.2%
36
9.2%
17
12.4%
248
Somewhat better 13.3%
171
12.8%
22
10.8%
38
13.5%
25
12.8%
256
About the same 8.3%
107
12.8%
22
15.6%
55
11.4%
21
10.3%
205
Somewhat worse 7.1%
91
7.6%
13
5.1%
18
10.3%
19
7.1%
141
Much worse 2.1%
27
2.9%
5
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
2.0%
39
No children (Vol.) 4.3%
56
3.5%
6
6.8%
24
10.3%
19
5.3%
105
Don't know 1.4%
18
3.5%
6
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Much better 10.5%
90
13.8%
158
12.4%
248
Somewhat better 11.0%
94
14.1%
162
12.8%
256
About the same 10.7%
91
9.9%
114
10.3%
205
Somewhat worse 7.4%
63
6.8%
78
7.1%
141
Much worse 1.9%
16
2.0%
23
2.0%
39
No children (Vol.) 6.3%
54
4.5%
51
5.3%
105
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.9%
22
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Much better 11.6%
119
14.0%
71
15.6%
5
11.1%
36
15.8%
16
12.4%
247
Somewhat better 13.9%
143
13.6%
69
6.3%
2
11.1%
36
5.0%
5
12.8%
255
About the same 11.5%
118
9.5%
48
15.6%
5
9.6%
31
3.0%
3
10.3%
205
Somewhat worse 7.0%
72
5.3%
27
6.3%
2
9.3%
30
9.9%
10
7.1%
141
Much worse 2.1%
22
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
2.0%
39
No children (Vol.) 4.5%
46
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
7.7%
25
7.9%
8
5.2%
104
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.2%
6
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Much better 14.2%
42
10.5%
25
12.9%
94
11.0%
31
13.2%
41
13.5%
10
12.6%
243
Somewhat better 9.1%
27
10.5%
25
13.8%
101
14.8%
42
15.5%
48
9.5%
7
12.9%
250
About the same 12.5%
37
15.2%
36
7.4%
54
13.4%
38
8.7%
27
12.2%
9
10.4%
201
Somewhat worse 7.1%
21
5.1%
12
7.5%
55
7.8%
22
5.8%
18
8.1%
6
6.9%
134
Much worse 2.4%
7
2.1%
5
1.5%
11
1.4%
4
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
No children (Vol.) 7.1%
21
7.2%
17
5.6%
41
4.6%
13
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
5.3%
102
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.1%
5
1.6%
12
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Much better 9.3%
136
21.8%
62
19.9%
50
12.4%
248
Somewhat better 13.4%
196
9.8%
28
12.7%
32
12.8%
256
About the same 12.7%
186
2.5%
7
4.8%
12
10.3%
205
Somewhat worse 8.0%
117
4.9%
14
4.0%
10
7.1%
141
Much worse 1.9%
28
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
2.0%
39
No children (Vol.) 5.5%
81
6.3%
18
2.4%
6
5.3%
105
Don't know 1.3%
19
2.8%
8
1.6%
4
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share