General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWPLR_1

We want to ask about how much information you have on various topics. For each of the following areas, please indicate whether you are very informed, somewhat informed, neither informed nor uninformed, somewhat uniformed, or very uninformed about the issues. E. The North and South poles (KNWPOLAR_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Neither informed nor uninformed
  4) Somewhat uninformed
  5) Very uninformed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.05
Very informed 97 4.9% 42.6% -.5
Somewhat informed 417 20.9% 63.4% .05
Neither informed nor uninformed 314 15.7% 79.1% .6
Somewhat uninformed 198 9.9% 89% 1.15
Very uninformed 203 10.2% 99.2% 1.69
Don't know 15 .8% 99.9% 3.34
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Very informed 7.5%
26
3.5%
21
4.6%
26
4.4%
14
6.4%
10
4.9%
97
Somewhat informed 19.0%
66
19.6%
119
22.8%
128
23.4%
75
17.3%
27
20.8%
415
Neither informed nor uninformed 21.0%
73
16.2%
98
16.7%
94
9.7%
31
10.3%
16
15.7%
312
Somewhat uninformed 8.9%
31
10.4%
63
10.9%
61
7.8%
25
11.5%
18
9.9%
198
Very uninformed 8.1%
28
9.7%
59
8.7%
49
12.8%
41
16.0%
25
10.1%
202
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
3.8%
6
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Very informed 4.3%
56
2.9%
5
6.2%
22
7.6%
14
4.9%
97
Somewhat informed 19.0%
245
23.8%
41
21.8%
77
29.2%
54
20.9%
417
Neither informed nor uninformed 15.3%
198
18.0%
31
18.1%
64
11.4%
21
15.7%
314
Somewhat uninformed 8.9%
115
11.6%
20
11.6%
41
11.9%
22
9.9%
198
Very uninformed 11.7%
151
11.0%
19
7.1%
25
4.3%
8
10.2%
203
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Very informed 7.3%
62
3.1%
35
4.9%
97
Somewhat informed 21.8%
186
20.2%
231
20.9%
417
Neither informed nor uninformed 14.8%
126
16.4%
188
15.7%
314
Somewhat uninformed 8.5%
73
10.9%
125
9.9%
198
Very uninformed 8.4%
72
11.4%
131
10.2%
203
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
11
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Very informed 3.6%
37
3.0%
15
9.4%
3
9.3%
30
10.9%
11
4.8%
96
Somewhat informed 22.4%
230
16.4%
83
9.4%
3
24.1%
78
21.8%
22
20.9%
416
Neither informed nor uninformed 16.8%
172
15.8%
80
28.1%
9
11.1%
36
14.9%
15
15.7%
312
Somewhat uninformed 9.0%
92
11.6%
59
12.5%
4
9.9%
32
8.9%
9
9.9%
196
Very uninformed 11.3%
116
8.3%
42
12.5%
4
11.5%
37
4.0%
4
10.2%
203
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Very informed 9.5%
28
6.8%
16
3.6%
26
4.6%
13
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
5.0%
96
Somewhat informed 22.0%
65
26.2%
62
21.1%
154
19.8%
56
18.1%
56
21.6%
16
21.2%
409
Neither informed nor uninformed 14.2%
42
11.0%
26
16.4%
120
20.5%
58
16.1%
50
10.8%
8
15.7%
304
Somewhat uninformed 9.5%
28
8.9%
21
9.7%
71
12.0%
34
10.0%
31
10.8%
8
10.0%
193
Very uninformed 9.1%
27
8.0%
19
9.0%
66
8.1%
23
13.9%
43
13.5%
10
9.7%
188
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Very informed 4.8%
70
6.3%
18
3.6%
9
4.9%
97
Somewhat informed 22.5%
329
19.3%
55
13.1%
33
20.9%
417
Neither informed nor uninformed 16.5%
241
15.8%
45
11.2%
28
15.7%
314
Somewhat uninformed 10.7%
157
8.4%
24
6.8%
17
9.9%
198
Very uninformed 9.6%
141
15.4%
44
7.2%
18
10.2%
203
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share