General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWPLR_2

We want to ask about how much information you have on various topics. For each of the following areas, please indicate whether you are very informed, somewhat informed, neither informed nor uninformed, somewhat uniformed, or very uninformed about the issues. E. The North and South poles (KNWPOLAR_2)
  0) Inapplicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2000 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156
100.0%
1992
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185
100.0%
2000
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146
100.0%
2000
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101
100.0%
1989
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74
100.0%
1931
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251
100.0%
2000
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share