General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWPLR_3

We want to ask about how much information you have on various topics. For each of the following areas, please indicate whether you are very informed, somewhat informed, neither informed nor uninformed, somewhat uniformed, or very uninformed about the issues. E. The North and South poles (KNWPOLAR_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Neither informed nor uninformed
  4) Somewhat uninformed
  5) Very uninformed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.39
Very informed 37 1.9% 85.7% .45
Somewhat informed 131 6.6% 92.3% 1.28
Neither informed nor uninformed 66 3.3% 95.6% 2.12
Somewhat uninformed 36 1.8% 97.4% 2.96
Very uninformed 47 2.4% 99.7% 3.79
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
Very informed 2.9%
10
1.2%
7
2.8%
16
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.9%
37
Somewhat informed 5.8%
20
6.3%
38
7.5%
42
6.5%
21
5.8%
9
6.5%
130
Neither informed nor uninformed 4.0%
14
4.0%
24
3.4%
19
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
3.3%
66
Somewhat uninformed 1.7%
6
2.5%
15
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
1.8%
36
Very uninformed 1.7%
6
2.5%
15
3.0%
17
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
2.4%
47
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
Very informed 1.9%
24
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
1.9%
37
Somewhat informed 5.8%
75
7.6%
13
6.8%
24
10.3%
19
6.6%
131
Neither informed nor uninformed 3.3%
43
1.2%
2
4.5%
16
2.7%
5
3.3%
66
Somewhat uninformed 1.9%
25
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
1.8%
36
Very uninformed 3.1%
40
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.4%
47
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
Very informed 2.7%
23
1.2%
14
1.9%
37
Somewhat informed 5.7%
49
7.2%
82
6.6%
131
Neither informed nor uninformed 2.5%
21
3.9%
45
3.3%
66
Somewhat uninformed 1.3%
11
2.2%
25
1.8%
36
Very uninformed 1.5%
13
3.0%
34
2.4%
47
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
Very informed 2.4%
25
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.8%
36
Somewhat informed 7.1%
73
5.3%
27
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
8.9%
9
6.5%
130
Neither informed nor uninformed 3.9%
40
2.4%
12
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
2.0%
2
3.3%
66
Somewhat uninformed 1.8%
18
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
Very uninformed 2.4%
25
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.0%
3
2.4%
47
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
Very informed 2.4%
7
3.4%
8
0.7%
5
2.1%
6
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
Somewhat informed 7.8%
23
8.4%
20
5.5%
40
5.7%
16
8.7%
27
6.8%
5
6.8%
131
Neither informed nor uninformed 3.7%
11
3.0%
7
3.8%
28
2.5%
7
2.3%
7
4.1%
3
3.3%
63
Somewhat uninformed 1.7%
5
1.7%
4
1.8%
13
2.1%
6
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
1.9%
36
Very uninformed 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
2.7%
20
2.1%
6
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
2.4%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Very informed 1.7%
25
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
1.9%
37
Somewhat informed 7.0%
102
4.2%
12
6.8%
17
6.6%
131
Neither informed nor uninformed 3.6%
52
3.2%
9
2.0%
5
3.3%
66
Somewhat uninformed 1.9%
28
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.8%
36
Very uninformed 2.1%
31
3.5%
10
2.4%
6
2.4%
47
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share