General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LASERS_1

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. D. Lasers work by focusing sound waves. (Is that true or false?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.81
True 239 12% 49.7% -.49
False 544 27.2% 76.9% -.17
Don't know 462 23.1% 100% 1.76
No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 11.0%
38
9.9%
60
12.6%
71
12.8%
41
17.9%
28
11.9%
238
False 29.7%
103
28.1%
170
30.4%
171
23.1%
74
14.1%
22
27.1%
540
Don't know 24.5%
85
21.6%
131
21.4%
120
22.7%
73
34.0%
53
23.2%
462
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 13.2%
170
9.9%
17
9.6%
34
9.7%
18
12.0%
239
False 21.9%
282
34.9%
60
36.0%
127
40.5%
75
27.2%
544
Don't know 25.3%
327
23.3%
40
19.5%
69
14.1%
26
23.1%
462
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 8.9%
76
14.2%
163
12.0%
239
False 38.1%
325
19.1%
219
27.2%
544
Don't know 14.3%
122
29.7%
340
23.1%
462
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 14.1%
145
11.0%
56
9.4%
3
7.7%
25
9.9%
10
12.0%
239
False 27.0%
277
22.3%
113
25.0%
8
35.9%
116
26.7%
27
27.2%
541
Don't know 23.1%
237
22.3%
113
37.5%
12
22.6%
73
23.8%
24
23.1%
459
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 13.9%
41
9.7%
23
10.8%
79
14.8%
42
12.9%
40
13.5%
10
12.2%
235
False 30.4%
90
32.9%
78
22.7%
166
29.0%
82
31.3%
97
28.4%
21
27.7%
534
Don't know 20.6%
61
18.6%
44
27.1%
198
21.9%
62
18.4%
57
18.9%
14
22.6%
436
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 10.7%
157
20.7%
59
9.2%
23
12.0%
239
False 31.7%
464
15.1%
43
14.7%
37
27.2%
544
Don't know 22.5%
329
30.9%
88
17.9%
45
23.1%
462
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share