General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LASERS_3

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. D. Lasers work by focusing sound waves. (Is that true or false?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1564 78.2% 78.2% -.39
True 95 4.8% 83% .08
False 191 9.6% 92.5% .55
Don't know 149 7.5% 100% 3.36
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
272
79.2%
480
75.3%
423
79.1%
254
82.7%
129
78.2%
1558
True 2.9%
10
4.1%
25
5.3%
30
6.5%
21
5.1%
8
4.7%
94
False 11.2%
39
9.6%
58
11.6%
65
7.8%
25
1.9%
3
9.5%
190
Don't know 7.5%
26
7.1%
43
7.7%
43
6.5%
21
10.3%
16
7.5%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
1003
82.0%
141
77.6%
274
78.9%
146
78.2%
1564
True 6.0%
78
2.9%
5
2.3%
8
2.2%
4
4.8%
95
False 7.6%
98
8.1%
14
14.7%
52
14.6%
27
9.6%
191
Don't know 8.6%
111
7.0%
12
5.4%
19
3.8%
7
7.5%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.0%
692
76.1%
872
78.2%
1564
True 2.7%
23
6.3%
72
4.8%
95
False 11.4%
97
8.2%
94
9.6%
191
Don't know 4.8%
41
9.4%
108
7.5%
149
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
791
77.7%
394
84.4%
27
81.4%
263
79.2%
80
78.2%
1555
True 5.1%
52
5.9%
30
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
3.0%
3
4.8%
95
False 9.7%
100
8.1%
41
3.1%
1
11.5%
37
10.9%
11
9.6%
190
Don't know 8.1%
83
8.1%
41
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
6.9%
7
7.4%
148
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.4%
229
78.1%
185
78.5%
574
77.4%
219
76.8%
238
78.4%
58
77.8%
1503
True 5.1%
15
4.6%
11
4.4%
32
6.4%
18
4.5%
14
4.1%
3
4.8%
93
False 10.5%
31
10.5%
25
8.3%
61
9.9%
28
11.6%
36
9.5%
7
9.7%
188
Don't know 7.1%
21
6.8%
16
8.8%
64
6.4%
18
6.8%
21
8.1%
6
7.6%
146
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.7%
1137
78.6%
224
80.9%
203
78.2%
1564
True 4.2%
62
7.4%
21
4.8%
12
4.8%
95
False 10.5%
154
5.6%
16
8.4%
21
9.6%
191
Don't know 7.5%
110
8.4%
24
6.0%
15
7.5%
149
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share