General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW5_2

Next, did any of the following criminal or legal events occur to you since [current month, previous year]? Arrested
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 1.9% 1.9% -.88
No 1490 74.5% 76.4% -.55
Don't know 2 .1% 76.5% 1.46
No answer 471 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
15
2.0%
12
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
No 72.6%
252
71.3%
432
76.5%
430
80.4%
258
72.4%
113
74.5%
1485
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 22.8%
79
26.6%
161
22.2%
125
18.7%
60
27.6%
43
23.5%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
33
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
37
No 71.6%
924
76.7%
132
77.9%
275
85.9%
159
74.5%
1490
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 25.7%
332
22.7%
39
21.2%
75
13.5%
25
23.6%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
28
0.8%
9
1.9%
37
No 71.1%
607
77.1%
883
74.5%
1490
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 25.6%
219
22.0%
252
23.6%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
12
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
4.0%
4
1.9%
37
No 77.5%
795
69.6%
353
75.0%
24
72.4%
234
77.2%
78
74.6%
1484
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 21.2%
218
27.6%
140
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.4%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
2.3%
17
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.9%
36
No 74.7%
221
76.8%
182
74.1%
542
74.9%
212
76.5%
237
67.6%
50
74.8%
1444
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 23.3%
69
21.9%
52
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.9%
68
31.1%
23
23.3%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
24
3.2%
9
1.6%
4
1.9%
37
No 76.5%
1120
71.2%
203
66.5%
167
74.5%
1490
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 21.8%
319
25.6%
73
31.5%
79
23.6%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share