General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW5_3

Next, did any of the following criminal or legal events occur to you since [current month, previous year]? Arrested
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 1.6% 1.6% -1.04
No 1242 62.1% 63.7% -.75
No answer 726 36.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
12
1.7%
10
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
No 59.7%
207
58.4%
354
67.4%
379
70.4%
226
46.2%
72
62.1%
1238
No answer 36.9%
128
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.2%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
29
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
No 59.3%
765
63.4%
109
65.4%
231
74.1%
137
62.1%
1242
No answer 38.4%
496
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.3%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
22
0.9%
10
1.6%
32
No 58.4%
499
64.8%
743
62.1%
1242
No answer 39.0%
333
34.3%
393
36.3%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
13
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
1.6%
32
No 66.1%
678
57.2%
290
68.8%
22
56.3%
182
64.4%
65
62.2%
1237
No answer 32.7%
335
41.0%
208
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
31.7%
32
36.2%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
6
2.1%
5
2.2%
16
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
32
No 60.8%
180
62.4%
148
61.3%
448
61.5%
174
68.1%
211
63.5%
47
62.6%
1208
No answer 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.5%
267
37.5%
106
31.6%
98
35.1%
26
35.8%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
19
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
1.6%
32
No 64.3%
942
61.8%
176
49.4%
124
62.1%
1242
No answer 34.4%
503
35.8%
102
48.2%
121
36.3%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share