General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LTDIE1_1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it? (LETDIE1_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.79
Yes 872 43.6% 78.1% 0
No 398 19.9% 98% .79
Don't know 35 1.8% 99.7% 5.55
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Yes 41.8%
145
44.4%
269
44.8%
252
43.0%
138
40.4%
63
43.5%
867
No 20.5%
71
19.5%
118
18.1%
102
24.3%
78
17.9%
28
19.9%
397
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.0%
12
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
3.2%
5
1.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Yes 41.6%
536
44.8%
77
47.3%
167
49.7%
92
43.6%
872
No 21.2%
273
19.8%
34
16.1%
57
18.4%
34
19.9%
398
Don't know 1.6%
20
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
1.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Yes 47.7%
407
40.6%
465
43.6%
872
No 17.0%
145
22.1%
253
19.9%
398
Don't know 2.3%
20
1.3%
15
1.8%
35
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Yes 40.6%
417
40.8%
207
56.3%
18
53.3%
172
54.5%
55
43.7%
869
No 22.7%
233
21.5%
109
25.0%
8
9.0%
29
14.9%
15
19.8%
394
Don't know 1.7%
17
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Yes 46.6%
138
51.9%
123
46.0%
336
41.7%
118
35.8%
111
29.7%
22
43.9%
848
No 14.5%
43
13.5%
32
18.5%
135
19.8%
56
28.1%
87
33.8%
25
19.6%
378
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
2.1%
15
0.7%
2
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Yes 46.4%
679
33.0%
94
39.4%
99
43.6%
872
No 17.1%
250
31.6%
90
23.1%
58
19.9%
398
Don't know 1.8%
26
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share