General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LTDIE1_2

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it? (LETDIE1_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.65
Yes 666 33.3% 83.2% .2
No 305 15.3% 98.4% 1.04
Don't know 28 1.4% 99.8% 6.09
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Yes 35.4%
123
33.5%
203
32.4%
182
35.2%
113
28.2%
44
33.4%
665
No 13.3%
46
13.7%
83
15.8%
89
18.7%
60
16.7%
26
15.3%
304
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
1.6%
9
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Yes 30.2%
390
34.3%
59
37.7%
133
45.4%
84
33.3%
666
No 15.6%
201
16.3%
28
14.4%
51
13.5%
25
15.3%
305
Don't know 1.3%
17
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
1.4%
28
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Yes 37.1%
317
30.5%
349
33.3%
666
No 12.4%
106
17.4%
199
15.3%
305
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.7%
19
1.4%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Yes 31.8%
326
29.0%
147
46.9%
15
40.9%
132
43.6%
44
33.4%
664
No 18.0%
185
16.0%
81
12.5%
4
6.2%
20
13.9%
14
15.3%
304
Don't know 1.9%
20
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Yes 37.5%
111
39.7%
94
34.6%
253
29.7%
84
27.1%
84
31.1%
23
33.6%
649
No 8.1%
24
13.1%
31
14.1%
103
15.9%
45
23.9%
74
18.9%
14
15.1%
291
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
2.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Yes 35.9%
525
24.2%
69
28.7%
72
33.3%
666
No 13.9%
204
22.1%
63
15.1%
38
15.3%
305
Don't know 1.2%
18
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.4%
28
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share