General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LTDIE1_3

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it? (LETDIE1_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.55
Yes 545 27.3% 85.3% .26
No 259 13% 98.2% 1.08
Don't know 35 1.8% 100% 5.99
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Yes 28.5%
99
26.7%
162
29.7%
167
27.7%
89
17.3%
27
27.3%
544
No 11.8%
41
11.1%
67
13.3%
75
19.0%
61
9.0%
14
13.0%
258
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.5%
9
1.4%
8
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Yes 24.4%
315
32.6%
56
30.3%
107
36.2%
67
27.3%
545
No 13.3%
171
11.6%
20
11.6%
41
14.6%
27
13.0%
259
Don't know 1.8%
23
1.7%
3
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Yes 29.2%
249
25.8%
296
27.3%
545
No 11.7%
100
13.9%
159
13.0%
259
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.1%
24
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Yes 26.0%
267
23.7%
120
31.3%
10
33.1%
107
38.6%
39
27.3%
543
No 16.2%
166
12.0%
61
15.6%
5
5.3%
17
9.9%
10
13.0%
259
Don't know 2.2%
23
1.2%
6
6.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Yes 30.4%
90
30.0%
71
27.6%
202
25.1%
71
25.2%
78
24.3%
18
27.4%
530
No 8.8%
26
11.4%
27
12.0%
88
13.4%
38
19.4%
60
13.5%
10
12.9%
249
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
2.3%
17
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
5.4%
4
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Yes 29.1%
426
19.6%
56
25.1%
63
27.3%
545
No 12.1%
177
21.8%
62
8.0%
20
13.0%
259
Don't know 2.1%
31
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share