General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETIN1_1

Do you think the number of immigrants to America nowadays should be . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Remain the same as it is
  4) Reduced a little
  5) Reduced a lot
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.19
Increased a lot 56 2.8% 37.3% -.7
Increased a little 120 6% 43.3% -.21
Remain the same as it is 439 22% 65.2% .27
Reduced a little 306 15.3% 80.5% .76
Reduced a lot 359 18% 98.5% 1.24
Can't choose 27 1.4% 99.8% 2.7
No answer 4 .2% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Increased a lot 3.5%
12
3.8%
23
2.7%
15
0.6%
2
2.6%
4
2.8%
56
Increased a little 6.1%
21
6.8%
41
4.8%
27
6.5%
21
6.4%
10
6.0%
120
Remain the same as it is 25.4%
88
22.6%
137
21.0%
118
20.9%
67
16.0%
25
21.8%
435
Reduced a little 15.0%
52
16.3%
99
16.0%
90
15.3%
49
9.6%
15
15.3%
305
Reduced a lot 13.3%
46
14.2%
86
19.2%
108
24.9%
80
24.4%
38
18.0%
358
Can't choose 0.6%
2
2.1%
13
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
2.6%
4
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Increased a lot 2.8%
36
1.2%
2
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
2.8%
56
Increased a little 4.8%
62
3.5%
6
7.6%
27
13.5%
25
6.0%
120
Remain the same as it is 19.9%
257
25.0%
43
25.8%
91
25.9%
48
22.0%
439
Reduced a little 15.2%
196
16.9%
29
15.6%
55
14.1%
26
15.3%
306
Reduced a lot 20.2%
261
19.2%
33
11.6%
41
13.0%
24
18.0%
359
Can't choose 1.5%
19
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Increased a lot 3.0%
26
2.6%
30
2.8%
56
Increased a little 6.4%
55
5.7%
65
6.0%
120
Remain the same as it is 23.1%
197
21.1%
242
22.0%
439
Reduced a little 15.7%
134
15.0%
172
15.3%
306
Reduced a lot 17.7%
151
18.2%
208
18.0%
359
Can't choose 1.2%
10
1.5%
17
1.4%
27
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Increased a lot 2.2%
23
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
4.0%
4
2.8%
56
Increased a little 4.7%
48
7.3%
37
12.5%
4
6.5%
21
8.9%
9
6.0%
119
Remain the same as it is 18.9%
194
24.9%
126
25.0%
8
25.7%
83
25.7%
26
22.0%
437
Reduced a little 15.7%
161
15.0%
76
15.6%
5
14.9%
48
15.8%
16
15.4%
306
Reduced a lot 22.3%
229
13.6%
69
21.9%
7
11.1%
36
14.9%
15
17.9%
356
Can't choose 1.1%
11
1.2%
6
6.3%
2
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.3%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Increased a lot 4.4%
13
3.4%
8
2.7%
20
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
2.6%
51
Increased a little 9.8%
29
12.2%
29
3.6%
26
4.6%
13
4.5%
14
8.1%
6
6.1%
117
Remain the same as it is 23.0%
68
21.5%
51
23.7%
173
21.6%
61
20.3%
63
12.2%
9
22.0%
425
Reduced a little 13.2%
39
14.3%
34
16.4%
120
18.7%
53
16.1%
50
6.8%
5
15.6%
301
Reduced a lot 12.2%
36
12.2%
29
19.8%
145
15.9%
45
21.3%
66
35.1%
26
18.0%
347
Can't choose 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.7%
5
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Increased a lot 1.4%
21
4.9%
14
8.4%
21
2.8%
56
Increased a little 5.4%
79
3.9%
11
12.0%
30
6.0%
120
Remain the same as it is 20.6%
301
23.5%
67
28.3%
71
22.0%
439
Reduced a little 17.3%
254
10.9%
31
8.4%
21
15.3%
306
Reduced a lot 19.7%
289
19.6%
56
5.6%
14
18.0%
359
Can't choose 1.0%
14
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share