General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETIN1_2

Do you think the number of immigrants to America nowadays should be . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Remain the same as it is
  4) Reduced a little
  5) Reduced a lot
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.9
Increased a lot 40 2% 51.9% -.42
Increased a little 80 4% 55.9% .06
Remain the same as it is 355 17.8% 73.6% .53
Reduced a little 226 11.3% 84.9% 1.01
Reduced a lot 274 13.7% 98.6% 1.49
Can't choose 25 1.3% 99.9% 2.92
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Increased a lot 3.7%
13
2.5%
15
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
40
Increased a little 3.2%
11
3.5%
21
4.4%
25
4.7%
15
4.5%
7
4.0%
79
Remain the same as it is 17.9%
62
18.2%
110
15.8%
89
22.1%
71
14.1%
22
17.8%
354
Reduced a little 12.4%
43
12.2%
74
10.7%
60
9.3%
30
12.2%
19
11.3%
226
Reduced a lot 11.5%
40
10.9%
66
15.7%
88
17.8%
57
14.1%
22
13.7%
273
Can't choose 1.2%
4
1.0%
6
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Increased a lot 1.9%
25
1.2%
2
2.5%
9
2.2%
4
2.0%
40
Increased a little 2.6%
33
1.7%
3
7.4%
26
9.7%
18
4.0%
80
Remain the same as it is 15.4%
199
22.1%
38
20.1%
71
25.4%
47
17.8%
355
Reduced a little 11.1%
143
12.2%
21
11.9%
42
10.8%
20
11.3%
226
Reduced a lot 14.7%
190
15.1%
26
10.8%
38
10.8%
20
13.7%
274
Can't choose 1.5%
19
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
2.2%
4
1.3%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Increased a lot 2.1%
18
1.9%
22
2.0%
40
Increased a little 4.8%
41
3.4%
39
4.0%
80
Remain the same as it is 17.4%
149
18.0%
206
17.8%
355
Reduced a little 11.7%
100
11.0%
126
11.3%
226
Reduced a lot 13.5%
115
13.9%
159
13.7%
274
Can't choose 1.1%
9
1.4%
16
1.3%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Increased a lot 1.7%
17
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
5.0%
5
2.0%
40
Increased a little 3.4%
35
3.6%
18
12.5%
4
5.6%
18
5.0%
5
4.0%
80
Remain the same as it is 16.1%
165
19.5%
99
15.6%
5
18.3%
59
24.8%
25
17.7%
353
Reduced a little 12.0%
123
9.9%
50
18.8%
6
12.1%
39
7.9%
8
11.4%
226
Reduced a lot 17.2%
176
9.7%
49
15.6%
5
8.7%
28
13.9%
14
13.7%
272
Can't choose 1.5%
15
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Increased a lot 3.0%
9
2.1%
5
1.6%
12
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
Increased a little 6.8%
20
6.8%
16
2.6%
19
2.1%
6
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
4.0%
77
Remain the same as it is 19.6%
58
22.4%
53
17.8%
130
17.7%
50
13.9%
43
13.5%
10
17.8%
344
Reduced a little 7.1%
21
11.4%
27
11.5%
84
13.8%
39
14.5%
45
6.8%
5
11.4%
221
Reduced a lot 9.8%
29
9.3%
22
15.3%
112
11.7%
33
17.1%
53
20.3%
15
13.7%
264
Can't choose 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
4.1%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Increased a lot 1.3%
19
2.8%
8
5.2%
13
2.0%
40
Increased a little 3.9%
57
4.2%
12
4.4%
11
4.0%
80
Remain the same as it is 16.4%
240
17.9%
51
25.5%
64
17.8%
355
Reduced a little 12.1%
177
12.3%
35
5.6%
14
11.3%
226
Reduced a lot 16.3%
239
9.8%
28
2.8%
7
13.7%
274
Can't choose 1.1%
16
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share