General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETIN1_3

Do you think the number of immigrants to America nowadays should be . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Remain the same as it is
  4) Reduced a little
  5) Reduced a lot
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.77
Increased a lot 27 1.4% 59.4% -.29
Increased a little 72 3.6% 63% .2
Remain the same as it is 289 14.5% 77.4% .68
Reduced a little 196 9.8% 87.2% 1.17
Reduced a lot 229 11.5% 98.7% 1.66
Can't choose 25 1.3% 99.9% 3.11
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Increased a lot 2.0%
7
1.0%
6
1.6%
9
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.4%
27
Increased a little 4.9%
17
2.0%
12
4.4%
25
4.0%
13
2.6%
4
3.6%
71
Remain the same as it is 14.7%
51
16.0%
97
10.7%
60
19.3%
62
12.2%
19
14.5%
289
Reduced a little 9.8%
34
9.4%
57
12.5%
70
8.7%
28
4.5%
7
9.8%
196
Reduced a lot 9.8%
34
10.1%
61
13.7%
77
14.0%
45
7.1%
11
11.4%
228
Can't choose 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
1.4%
8
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Increased a lot 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
2.2%
4
1.4%
27
Increased a little 2.2%
29
4.1%
7
6.5%
23
7.0%
13
3.6%
72
Remain the same as it is 12.2%
158
14.5%
25
18.4%
65
22.2%
41
14.5%
289
Reduced a little 10.2%
131
10.5%
18
8.2%
29
9.7%
18
9.8%
196
Reduced a lot 12.2%
157
15.1%
26
8.2%
29
9.2%
17
11.5%
229
Can't choose 1.3%
17
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
2.2%
4
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Increased a lot 1.4%
12
1.3%
15
1.4%
27
Increased a little 3.4%
29
3.8%
43
3.6%
72
Remain the same as it is 15.1%
129
14.0%
160
14.5%
289
Reduced a little 9.8%
84
9.8%
112
9.8%
196
Reduced a lot 11.5%
98
11.4%
131
11.5%
229
Can't choose 0.7%
6
1.7%
19
1.3%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Increased a lot 1.1%
11
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
Increased a little 2.9%
30
3.4%
17
9.4%
3
5.0%
16
5.9%
6
3.6%
72
Remain the same as it is 13.9%
143
14.6%
74
18.8%
6
14.6%
47
18.8%
19
14.5%
289
Reduced a little 10.5%
108
9.1%
46
12.5%
4
9.6%
31
6.9%
7
9.9%
196
Reduced a lot 14.6%
150
7.3%
37
12.5%
4
6.5%
21
14.9%
15
11.4%
227
Can't choose 1.4%
14
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Increased a lot 3.0%
9
0.4%
1
1.5%
11
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Increased a little 6.1%
18
5.1%
12
3.6%
26
1.1%
3
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
3.7%
71
Remain the same as it is 16.6%
49
14.3%
34
13.7%
100
15.9%
45
13.9%
43
10.8%
8
14.4%
279
Reduced a little 6.4%
19
12.2%
29
10.5%
77
11.7%
33
9.7%
30
8.1%
6
10.0%
194
Reduced a lot 7.4%
22
8.4%
20
11.8%
86
9.5%
27
16.5%
51
20.3%
15
11.4%
221
Can't choose 0.7%
2
2.1%
5
1.0%
7
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Increased a lot 0.8%
12
2.1%
6
3.6%
9
1.4%
27
Increased a little 3.0%
44
6.0%
17
4.4%
11
3.6%
72
Remain the same as it is 13.9%
204
16.5%
47
15.1%
38
14.5%
289
Reduced a little 10.7%
157
9.1%
26
5.2%
13
9.8%
196
Reduced a lot 13.5%
197
8.1%
23
3.6%
9
11.5%
229
Can't choose 1.3%
19
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share