General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH_1

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.12
Remove 363 18.2% 50.2% -.21
Not remove 979 49% 99.1% .7
Don't know 17 .9% 100% 6.17
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Remove 15.9%
55
17.0%
103
16.0%
90
23.7%
76
24.4%
38
18.2%
362
Not remove 50.7%
176
49.0%
297
51.8%
291
44.9%
144
44.2%
69
49.0%
977
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Remove 21.2%
273
17.4%
30
12.2%
43
9.2%
17
18.2%
363
Not remove 47.1%
607
43.0%
74
55.5%
196
55.1%
102
49.0%
979
Don't know 1.0%
13
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Remove 17.6%
150
18.6%
213
18.2%
363
Not remove 48.7%
416
49.1%
563
49.0%
979
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Remove 21.8%
224
18.3%
93
0.0%
0
10.2%
33
11.9%
12
18.2%
362
Not remove 46.2%
474
47.9%
243
46.9%
15
57.9%
187
53.5%
54
48.9%
973
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Remove 13.2%
39
13.1%
31
18.3%
134
17.3%
49
23.5%
73
32.4%
24
18.1%
350
Not remove 55.7%
165
54.0%
128
48.8%
357
49.8%
141
43.2%
134
36.5%
27
49.3%
952
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Remove 15.5%
227
29.1%
83
21.1%
53
18.2%
363
Not remove 52.0%
761
36.5%
104
45.4%
114
49.0%
979
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share