General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH_2

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.85
Remove 230 11.5% 59.3% .01
Not remove 795 39.8% 99.1% .87
Don't know 16 .8% 99.9% 6
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Remove 7.5%
26
11.6%
70
9.6%
54
16.5%
53
16.7%
26
11.5%
229
Not remove 43.5%
151
37.3%
226
43.4%
244
37.7%
121
32.7%
51
39.8%
793
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
2.6%
4
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Remove 14.4%
186
9.3%
16
5.7%
20
4.3%
8
11.5%
230
Not remove 36.3%
468
38.4%
66
47.3%
167
50.8%
94
39.8%
795
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Remove 10.9%
93
12.0%
137
11.5%
230
Not remove 38.1%
325
41.0%
470
39.8%
795
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.8%
9
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Remove 14.6%
150
10.7%
54
0.0%
0
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
11.5%
229
Not remove 38.6%
396
39.1%
198
37.5%
12
42.1%
136
48.5%
49
39.8%
791
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Remove 7.4%
22
8.4%
20
12.4%
91
9.2%
26
12.6%
39
25.7%
19
11.2%
217
Not remove 44.3%
131
43.0%
102
38.3%
280
42.8%
121
41.6%
129
23.0%
17
40.4%
780
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Remove 10.4%
152
16.5%
47
12.4%
31
11.5%
230
Not remove 42.5%
622
31.6%
90
33.1%
83
39.8%
795
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share