General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH_3

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.73
Remove 201 10.1% 66.5% .16
Not remove 654 32.7% 99.2% 1.05
Don't know 14 .7% 99.9% 6.38
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Remove 6.1%
21
8.1%
49
11.7%
66
15.3%
49
9.6%
15
10.0%
200
Not remove 35.7%
124
32.8%
199
34.7%
195
31.5%
101
21.8%
34
32.8%
653
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
3.2%
5
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Remove 12.3%
159
7.6%
13
6.2%
22
3.8%
7
10.1%
201
Not remove 29.6%
382
31.4%
54
39.1%
138
43.2%
80
32.7%
654
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Remove 8.9%
76
10.9%
125
10.1%
201
Not remove 31.3%
267
33.8%
387
32.7%
654
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Remove 13.3%
136
7.3%
37
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
10.9%
11
10.1%
201
Not remove 32.8%
337
32.9%
167
31.3%
10
31.0%
100
35.6%
36
32.7%
650
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Remove 6.8%
20
7.2%
17
10.9%
80
8.8%
25
10.3%
32
21.6%
16
9.8%
190
Not remove 35.5%
105
35.4%
84
30.5%
223
35.0%
99
37.1%
115
25.7%
19
33.4%
645
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Remove 9.4%
137
14.0%
40
9.6%
24
10.1%
201
Not remove 34.8%
510
27.4%
78
26.3%
66
32.7%
654
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share