General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM_1

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. Suppose he wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.05
Remove 405 20.3% 52.3% -.2
Not remove 928 46.4% 98.7% .64
Don't know 25 1.3% 99.9% 5.7
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Remove 17.9%
62
19.0%
115
18.0%
101
26.2%
84
26.9%
42
20.3%
404
Not remove 47.8%
166
46.7%
283
49.3%
277
42.4%
136
41.0%
64
46.5%
926
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.3%
8
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Remove 25.1%
324
15.7%
27
10.2%
36
9.7%
18
20.3%
405
Not remove 42.6%
550
44.2%
76
57.2%
202
54.1%
100
46.4%
928
Don't know 1.4%
18
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Remove 18.5%
158
21.6%
247
20.3%
405
Not remove 47.3%
404
45.7%
524
46.4%
928
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.2%
14
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Remove 24.2%
248
18.5%
94
3.1%
1
14.6%
47
11.9%
12
20.2%
402
Not remove 43.2%
443
47.9%
243
40.6%
13
52.9%
171
54.5%
55
46.5%
925
Don't know 1.5%
15
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Remove 14.5%
43
13.5%
32
22.4%
164
18.0%
51
21.3%
66
36.5%
27
19.8%
383
Not remove 53.0%
157
54.0%
128
44.9%
328
48.4%
137
45.2%
140
33.8%
25
47.4%
915
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Remove 17.8%
260
30.5%
87
23.1%
58
20.3%
405
Not remove 49.6%
726
34.0%
97
41.8%
105
46.4%
928
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.8%
5
3.6%
9
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share