General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM_2

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. Suppose he wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.79
Remove 277 13.9% 61.7% 0
Not remove 738 36.9% 98.6% .8
Don't know 26 1.3% 99.9% 5.57
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Remove 8.9%
31
12.0%
73
13.7%
77
19.9%
64
19.9%
31
13.9%
276
Not remove 40.9%
142
36.1%
219
39.5%
222
33.0%
106
30.1%
47
36.9%
736
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
8
0.5%
3
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Remove 17.1%
220
12.2%
21
7.4%
26
5.4%
10
13.9%
277
Not remove 33.1%
427
34.3%
59
45.9%
162
48.6%
90
36.9%
738
Don't know 1.4%
18
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.3%
26
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Remove 12.9%
110
14.6%
167
13.9%
277
Not remove 35.7%
305
37.8%
433
36.9%
738
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.4%
16
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Remove 17.3%
177
12.0%
61
0.0%
0
8.4%
27
10.9%
11
13.9%
276
Not remove 35.7%
366
36.5%
185
34.4%
11
40.2%
130
41.6%
42
36.9%
734
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.8%
9
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
3.0%
3
1.3%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Remove 8.8%
26
10.1%
24
15.3%
112
12.4%
35
15.2%
47
21.6%
16
13.5%
260
Not remove 41.6%
123
41.4%
98
35.7%
261
38.5%
109
38.1%
118
25.7%
19
37.7%
728
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.2%
24
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Remove 12.9%
189
17.5%
50
15.1%
38
13.9%
277
Not remove 39.5%
579
30.2%
86
29.1%
73
36.9%
738
Don't know 1.2%
18
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.3%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share