General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM_3

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. Suppose he wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.73
Remove 228 11.4% 67.9% .18
Not remove 628 31.4% 99.3% 1.09
Don't know 14 .7% 100% 6.53
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Remove 6.1%
21
9.6%
58
12.8%
72
17.8%
57
12.2%
19
11.4%
227
Not remove 35.4%
123
31.2%
189
34.0%
191
29.0%
93
19.9%
31
31.5%
627
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Remove 14.1%
182
8.7%
15
5.4%
19
6.5%
12
11.4%
228
Not remove 27.7%
357
30.2%
52
40.5%
143
41.1%
76
31.4%
628
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Remove 9.6%
82
12.7%
146
11.4%
228
Not remove 30.6%
261
32.0%
367
31.4%
628
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Remove 14.3%
147
10.5%
53
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
9.9%
10
11.4%
227
Not remove 31.8%
326
30.2%
153
31.3%
10
30.7%
99
36.6%
37
31.4%
625
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Remove 9.5%
28
9.7%
23
12.4%
91
8.5%
24
13.5%
42
14.9%
11
11.3%
219
Not remove 32.8%
97
32.9%
78
29.0%
212
35.3%
100
35.2%
109
29.7%
22
32.0%
618
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Remove 10.5%
154
15.8%
45
11.6%
29
11.4%
228
Not remove 33.9%
496
24.6%
70
24.7%
62
31.4%
628
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share