General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOM_1

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not? (LIBHOMO_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.08
Remove 330 16.5% 48.5% -.23
Not remove 1005 50.3% 98.8% .62
Don't know 21 1.1% 99.8% 5.7
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Remove 13.8%
48
14.4%
87
13.9%
78
23.4%
75
26.3%
41
16.5%
329
Not remove 51.9%
180
51.5%
312
53.9%
303
44.2%
142
42.3%
66
50.4%
1003
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Remove 19.8%
255
11.0%
19
11.0%
39
9.2%
17
16.5%
330
Not remove 47.8%
617
50.0%
86
57.2%
202
54.1%
100
50.3%
1005
Don't know 1.5%
19
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Remove 16.5%
141
16.5%
189
16.5%
330
Not remove 49.3%
421
51.0%
584
50.3%
1005
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.0%
11
1.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Remove 20.7%
212
13.0%
66
0.0%
0
11.8%
38
11.9%
12
16.5%
328
Not remove 47.2%
484
52.7%
267
43.8%
14
56.0%
181
53.5%
54
50.3%
1000
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Remove 10.5%
31
14.3%
34
17.1%
125
12.7%
36
21.3%
66
32.4%
24
16.4%
316
Not remove 58.1%
172
53.2%
126
50.1%
366
53.7%
152
44.5%
138
37.8%
28
50.9%
982
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Remove 14.6%
214
22.1%
63
21.1%
53
16.5%
330
Not remove 52.7%
771
43.2%
123
44.2%
111
50.3%
1005
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
3.2%
8
1.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share