General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOM_2

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not? (LIBHOMO_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.83
Remove 231 11.6% 59.4% 0
Not remove 791 39.6% 98.9% .83
Don't know 17 .9% 99.8% 5.82
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Remove 6.9%
24
8.9%
54
10.7%
60
18.4%
59
21.2%
33
11.5%
230
Not remove 43.8%
152
39.3%
238
42.5%
239
36.1%
116
28.8%
45
39.7%
790
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.2%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Remove 14.4%
186
9.9%
17
5.4%
19
4.9%
9
11.6%
231
Not remove 36.0%
465
37.2%
64
47.9%
169
50.3%
93
39.6%
791
Don't know 1.0%
13
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Remove 12.3%
105
11.0%
126
11.6%
231
Not remove 36.5%
312
41.8%
479
39.6%
791
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.8%
9
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Remove 15.2%
156
9.9%
50
3.1%
1
5.9%
19
4.0%
4
11.6%
230
Not remove 38.0%
390
39.3%
199
34.4%
11
43.0%
139
48.5%
49
39.6%
788
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Remove 6.8%
20
6.3%
15
12.7%
93
8.1%
23
15.5%
48
21.6%
16
11.1%
215
Not remove 43.9%
130
45.6%
108
38.4%
281
43.1%
122
38.7%
120
27.0%
20
40.4%
781
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Remove 10.1%
148
18.2%
52
12.4%
31
11.6%
231
Not remove 42.6%
624
29.8%
85
32.7%
82
39.6%
791
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
17
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share