General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOM_3

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not? (LIBHOMO_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.77
Remove 196 9.8% 66.3% .19
Not remove 666 33.3% 99.6% 1.15
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 6.91
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Remove 6.9%
24
7.3%
44
11.9%
67
13.4%
43
10.9%
17
9.8%
195
Not remove 34.6%
120
33.7%
204
35.4%
199
33.6%
108
21.8%
34
33.4%
665
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Remove 12.2%
157
8.1%
14
4.5%
16
4.9%
9
9.8%
196
Not remove 30.0%
387
30.8%
53
41.6%
147
42.7%
79
33.3%
666
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Remove 9.5%
81
10.0%
115
9.8%
196
Not remove 30.9%
264
35.1%
402
33.3%
666
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Remove 13.0%
133
7.3%
37
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
6.9%
7
9.8%
195
Not remove 33.4%
343
33.9%
172
31.3%
10
30.7%
99
39.6%
40
33.4%
664
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Remove 7.1%
21
5.9%
14
10.0%
73
8.5%
24
12.3%
38
18.9%
14
9.5%
184
Not remove 35.5%
105
36.3%
86
32.0%
234
35.3%
100
36.1%
112
28.4%
21
34.1%
658
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Remove 8.7%
127
17.2%
49
8.0%
20
9.8%
196
Not remove 35.9%
525
24.6%
70
28.3%
71
33.3%
666
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share