General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL_1

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Suppose he wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book be removed from the public library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.06
Remove 408 20.4% 52.4% -.2
Not remove 927 46.4% 98.8% .66
Don't know 24 1.2% 100% 5.82
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Remove 17.9%
62
18.3%
111
19.8%
111
23.4%
75
30.8%
48
20.4%
407
Not remove 48.1%
167
47.7%
289
48.0%
270
43.0%
138
39.1%
61
46.4%
925
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Remove 23.8%
307
16.9%
29
12.7%
45
14.6%
27
20.4%
408
Not remove 44.1%
569
43.0%
74
55.0%
194
48.6%
90
46.4%
927
Don't know 1.3%
17
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Remove 20.0%
171
20.7%
237
20.4%
408
Not remove 46.0%
393
46.6%
534
46.4%
927
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.2%
14
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Remove 23.6%
242
19.7%
100
6.3%
2
14.9%
48
14.9%
15
20.5%
407
Not remove 44.2%
454
46.4%
235
37.5%
12
52.6%
170
50.5%
51
46.4%
922
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Remove 18.6%
55
15.2%
36
20.8%
152
20.5%
58
22.3%
69
31.1%
23
20.4%
393
Not remove 50.0%
148
51.9%
123
46.5%
340
46.3%
131
43.9%
136
37.8%
28
46.9%
906
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Remove 17.4%
255
30.2%
86
26.7%
67
20.4%
408
Not remove 49.9%
730
35.4%
101
38.2%
96
46.4%
927
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.1%
3
3.6%
9
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share