General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL_2

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Suppose he wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book be removed from the public library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.81
Remove 265 13.3% 61.1% .01
Not remove 753 37.7% 98.7% .82
Don't know 24 1.2% 99.9% 5.71
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Remove 7.8%
27
10.9%
66
12.5%
70
20.9%
67
21.8%
34
13.3%
264
Not remove 43.2%
150
38.0%
230
40.2%
226
33.0%
106
25.0%
39
37.7%
751
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
4.5%
7
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Remove 16.0%
207
11.0%
19
7.4%
26
7.0%
13
13.3%
265
Not remove 34.3%
442
36.0%
62
45.9%
162
47.0%
87
37.7%
753
Don't know 1.4%
18
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Remove 13.6%
116
13.0%
149
13.3%
265
Not remove 35.2%
301
39.4%
452
37.7%
753
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.4%
16
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Remove 15.9%
163
13.6%
69
3.1%
1
7.4%
24
6.9%
7
13.3%
264
Not remove 37.0%
380
35.3%
179
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
44.6%
45
37.7%
749
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
4.0%
4
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Remove 11.1%
33
10.1%
24
13.1%
96
14.5%
41
13.9%
43
23.0%
17
13.2%
254
Not remove 39.5%
117
41.8%
99
37.8%
276
36.4%
103
39.4%
122
27.0%
20
38.2%
737
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Remove 12.2%
178
16.5%
47
15.9%
40
13.3%
265
Not remove 40.2%
588
31.9%
91
29.5%
74
37.7%
753
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share