General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL_3

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Suppose he wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book be removed from the public library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.76
Remove 223 11.2% 67.6% .2
Not remove 638 31.9% 99.5% 1.16
Don't know 9 .5% 100% 6.9
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Remove 6.3%
22
9.6%
58
12.5%
70
14.3%
46
16.7%
26
11.1%
222
Not remove 35.2%
122
31.2%
189
34.7%
195
32.4%
104
17.3%
27
32.0%
637
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Remove 13.1%
169
10.5%
18
6.2%
22
7.6%
14
11.2%
223
Not remove 29.1%
376
28.5%
49
39.1%
138
40.5%
75
31.9%
638
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Remove 10.1%
86
12.0%
137
11.2%
223
Not remove 30.4%
260
33.0%
378
31.9%
638
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
8
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Remove 13.9%
143
9.3%
47
3.1%
1
6.2%
20
10.9%
11
11.2%
222
Not remove 32.6%
334
31.6%
160
31.3%
10
29.4%
95
35.6%
36
31.9%
635
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Remove 8.4%
25
8.0%
19
12.0%
88
9.9%
28
12.9%
40
17.6%
13
11.0%
213
Not remove 34.1%
101
34.6%
82
29.7%
217
33.9%
96
35.5%
110
29.7%
22
32.5%
628
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Remove 10.7%
156
14.0%
40
10.8%
27
11.2%
223
Not remove 33.8%
495
27.7%
79
25.5%
64
31.9%
638
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share