General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC_1

Or consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote which said blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.07
Remove 447 22.4% 54.4% -.18
Not remove 892 44.6% 99% .72
Don't know 20 1% 100% 6.09
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Remove 23.1%
80
20.6%
125
19.6%
110
25.2%
81
32.1%
50
22.4%
446
Not remove 42.7%
148
45.4%
275
48.0%
270
43.0%
138
37.8%
59
44.7%
890
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.0%
6
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Remove 25.6%
330
18.0%
31
17.3%
61
13.5%
25
22.4%
447
Not remove 42.5%
548
42.4%
73
50.7%
179
49.7%
92
44.6%
892
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Remove 19.9%
170
24.2%
277
22.4%
447
Not remove 46.1%
394
43.5%
498
44.6%
892
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.0%
11
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Remove 25.5%
262
21.9%
111
15.6%
5
16.4%
53
14.9%
15
22.4%
446
Not remove 42.7%
438
44.0%
223
31.3%
10
51.1%
165
49.5%
50
44.5%
886
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Remove 17.6%
52
19.0%
45
23.4%
171
20.1%
57
26.8%
83
31.1%
23
22.3%
431
Not remove 50.7%
150
48.1%
114
43.8%
320
46.6%
132
40.3%
125
37.8%
28
45.0%
869
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Remove 19.7%
288
33.7%
96
25.1%
63
22.4%
447
Not remove 47.7%
699
32.3%
92
40.2%
101
44.6%
892
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
2.8%
7
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share