General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC_2

Or consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote which said blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.81
Remove 318 15.9% 63.7% .04
Not remove 705 35.3% 99% .9
Don't know 19 1% 99.9% 6.05
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Remove 14.7%
51
15.5%
94
14.4%
81
19.3%
62
17.9%
28
15.9%
316
Not remove 36.0%
125
33.7%
204
38.3%
215
34.6%
111
31.4%
49
35.3%
704
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
3.2%
5
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Remove 18.3%
236
15.1%
26
11.0%
39
9.2%
17
15.9%
318
Not remove 32.3%
417
32.0%
55
42.2%
149
45.4%
84
35.3%
705
Don't know 1.0%
13
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Remove 14.6%
125
16.8%
193
15.9%
318
Not remove 34.2%
292
36.0%
413
35.3%
705
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.0%
11
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Remove 19.0%
195
15.2%
77
9.4%
3
9.3%
30
11.9%
12
15.9%
317
Not remove 34.3%
352
33.7%
171
28.1%
9
39.6%
128
40.6%
41
35.2%
701
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Remove 12.8%
38
13.9%
33
15.6%
114
15.5%
44
17.4%
54
27.0%
20
15.7%
303
Not remove 38.2%
113
37.1%
88
35.3%
258
36.4%
103
36.5%
113
21.6%
16
35.8%
691
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Remove 14.3%
210
22.5%
64
17.5%
44
15.9%
318
Not remove 38.3%
561
26.0%
74
27.9%
70
35.3%
705
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share