General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC_3

Or consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote which said blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.72
Remove 248 12.4% 68.9% .19
Not remove 608 30.4% 99.3% 1.1
Don't know 14 .7% 100% 6.58
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Remove 9.8%
34
12.9%
78
13.5%
76
14.6%
47
7.7%
12
12.4%
247
Not remove 31.4%
109
28.1%
170
33.3%
187
32.1%
103
24.4%
38
30.5%
607
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Remove 13.6%
175
12.2%
21
10.2%
36
8.6%
16
12.4%
248
Not remove 28.3%
365
26.7%
46
35.4%
125
38.9%
72
30.4%
608
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Remove 11.4%
97
13.2%
151
12.4%
248
Not remove 28.7%
245
31.7%
363
30.4%
608
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.8%
9
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Remove 14.6%
150
11.8%
60
9.4%
3
6.8%
22
11.9%
12
12.4%
247
Not remove 31.4%
322
29.2%
148
25.0%
8
28.8%
93
33.7%
34
30.4%
605
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Remove 10.1%
30
9.3%
22
13.0%
95
11.7%
33
12.9%
40
23.0%
17
12.3%
237
Not remove 31.8%
94
33.3%
79
28.7%
210
32.2%
91
34.5%
107
24.3%
18
31.0%
599
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Remove 11.3%
165
16.8%
48
13.9%
35
12.4%
248
Not remove 32.7%
479
25.3%
72
22.7%
57
30.4%
608
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share