General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE_1

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.02
Exciting 669 33.5% 65.5% -.11
Routine 601 30.1% 95.5% .81
Dull 72 3.6% 99.1% 1.72
Don't know 17 .9% 100% 6.28
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Exciting 35.2%
122
33.8%
205
33.6%
189
31.8%
102
30.1%
47
33.4%
665
Routine 28.8%
100
29.5%
179
29.4%
165
32.4%
104
33.3%
52
30.1%
600
Dull 2.0%
7
3.1%
19
4.1%
23
3.4%
11
7.7%
12
3.6%
72
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
1.4%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Exciting 29.7%
383
29.1%
50
45.0%
159
41.6%
77
33.5%
669
Routine 34.2%
441
26.7%
46
21.8%
77
20.0%
37
30.1%
601
Dull 4.6%
59
4.1%
7
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
3.6%
72
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Exciting 35.4%
302
32.0%
367
33.5%
669
Routine 28.0%
239
31.6%
362
30.1%
601
Dull 2.7%
23
4.3%
49
3.6%
72
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.7%
8
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Exciting 32.0%
328
33.3%
169
31.3%
10
37.5%
121
36.6%
37
33.4%
665
Routine 33.5%
344
29.4%
149
12.5%
4
25.1%
81
19.8%
20
30.1%
598
Dull 2.8%
29
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
9.9%
10
3.6%
71
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Exciting 38.9%
115
34.2%
81
31.7%
232
31.1%
88
36.5%
113
31.1%
23
33.8%
652
Routine 26.7%
79
27.8%
66
32.4%
237
32.5%
92
27.1%
84
32.4%
24
30.1%
582
Dull 2.7%
8
5.1%
12
3.4%
25
3.5%
10
2.9%
9
5.4%
4
3.5%
68
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Exciting 33.2%
486
33.7%
96
34.7%
87
33.5%
669
Routine 30.9%
453
26.0%
74
29.5%
74
30.1%
601
Dull 3.3%
48
6.0%
17
2.8%
7
3.6%
72
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share