General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE_2

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.83
Exciting 500 25% 72.8% .16
Routine 493 24.7% 97.5% 1.15
Dull 42 2.1% 99.6% 2.14
Don't know 7 .4% 99.9% 7.09
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Exciting 22.2%
77
25.4%
154
27.0%
152
25.9%
83
21.2%
33
25.1%
499
Routine 26.5%
92
22.4%
136
23.8%
134
27.4%
88
26.3%
41
24.6%
491
Dull 2.0%
7
1.7%
10
2.5%
14
1.6%
5
3.8%
6
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Exciting 22.1%
285
24.4%
42
29.7%
105
36.8%
68
25.0%
500
Routine 26.4%
341
22.1%
38
23.2%
82
17.3%
32
24.7%
493
Dull 2.8%
36
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Exciting 25.8%
220
24.4%
280
25.0%
500
Routine 22.5%
192
26.3%
301
24.7%
493
Dull 1.2%
10
2.8%
32
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Exciting 25.4%
261
24.1%
122
15.6%
5
22.6%
73
35.6%
36
25.0%
497
Routine 26.6%
273
23.7%
120
18.8%
6
23.5%
76
15.8%
16
24.7%
491
Dull 1.9%
20
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Exciting 28.4%
84
21.9%
52
24.8%
181
21.9%
62
29.0%
90
27.0%
20
25.3%
489
Routine 20.6%
61
29.1%
69
24.6%
180
28.6%
81
24.5%
76
14.9%
11
24.8%
478
Dull 2.7%
8
1.3%
3
2.7%
20
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
8.1%
6
2.2%
42
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Exciting 25.6%
375
23.2%
66
23.5%
59
25.0%
500
Routine 26.1%
382
21.1%
60
20.3%
51
24.7%
493
Dull 1.8%
26
4.6%
13
1.2%
3
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share