General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE_3

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.74
Exciting 416 20.8% 77.3% .31
Routine 406 20.3% 97.6% 1.36
Dull 43 2.2% 99.7% 2.41
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 7.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Exciting 20.5%
71
20.8%
126
22.1%
124
23.4%
75
12.2%
19
20.8%
415
Routine 20.7%
72
18.8%
114
22.8%
128
20.6%
66
16.0%
25
20.3%
405
Dull 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
2.7%
15
2.8%
9
5.8%
9
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Exciting 17.4%
224
19.2%
33
28.9%
102
30.8%
57
20.8%
416
Routine 22.4%
289
18.0%
31
16.4%
58
15.1%
28
20.3%
406
Dull 2.6%
34
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
2.2%
4
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Exciting 20.5%
175
21.0%
241
20.8%
416
Routine 17.9%
153
22.1%
253
20.3%
406
Dull 2.0%
17
2.3%
26
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Exciting 22.0%
226
19.7%
100
15.6%
5
17.0%
55
26.7%
27
20.8%
413
Routine 22.0%
226
19.9%
101
15.6%
5
17.0%
55
17.8%
18
20.4%
405
Dull 2.5%
26
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Exciting 22.0%
65
19.4%
46
19.3%
141
20.1%
57
25.8%
80
23.0%
17
21.0%
406
Routine 17.9%
53
20.7%
49
21.3%
156
21.6%
61
20.6%
64
20.3%
15
20.6%
398
Dull 2.4%
7
2.5%
6
1.6%
12
2.1%
6
2.3%
7
4.1%
3
2.1%
41
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Exciting 21.5%
315
19.6%
56
17.9%
45
20.8%
416
Routine 20.8%
304
20.4%
58
17.5%
44
20.3%
406
Dull 2.3%
33
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share