General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LVBLKS_1

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? B. Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were blacks? (LIVEBLKS_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.16
Strongly favor 126 6.3% 40.8% -.57
Favor 216 10.8% 51.6% .03
Neither favor nor oppose 675 33.8% 85.3% .63
Oppose 199 10% 95.3% 1.22
Strongly oppose 82 4.1% 99.4% 1.82
Don't know 9 .5% 99.8% 3.61
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly favor 6.9%
24
6.3%
38
6.4%
36
7.5%
24
1.9%
3
6.3%
125
Favor 10.1%
35
12.0%
73
9.4%
53
12.5%
40
9.6%
15
10.8%
216
Neither favor nor oppose 34.9%
121
35.1%
213
34.0%
191
30.2%
97
32.7%
51
33.8%
673
Oppose 6.3%
22
9.9%
60
10.3%
58
12.1%
39
11.5%
18
9.9%
197
Strongly oppose 5.2%
18
2.3%
14
3.7%
21
5.6%
18
6.4%
10
4.1%
81
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 6.0%
78
8.1%
14
5.4%
19
8.1%
15
6.3%
126
Favor 11.2%
144
8.7%
15
10.8%
38
10.3%
19
10.8%
216
Neither favor nor oppose 32.0%
413
37.8%
65
36.8%
130
36.2%
67
33.8%
675
Oppose 9.8%
127
7.6%
13
10.8%
38
11.4%
21
10.0%
199
Strongly oppose 4.7%
61
4.7%
8
2.0%
7
3.2%
6
4.1%
82
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 6.0%
51
6.5%
75
6.3%
126
Favor 10.1%
86
11.3%
130
10.8%
216
Neither favor nor oppose 35.6%
304
32.4%
371
33.8%
675
Oppose 10.2%
87
9.8%
112
10.0%
199
Strongly oppose 5.0%
43
3.4%
39
4.1%
82
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly favor 6.7%
69
4.5%
23
3.1%
1
8.4%
27
5.0%
5
6.3%
125
Favor 11.2%
115
10.3%
52
15.6%
5
9.6%
31
12.9%
13
10.9%
216
Neither favor nor oppose 31.0%
318
36.3%
184
40.6%
13
35.3%
114
39.6%
40
33.6%
669
Oppose 10.9%
112
10.1%
51
12.5%
4
7.1%
23
8.9%
9
10.0%
199
Strongly oppose 4.6%
47
3.7%
19
6.3%
2
2.8%
9
4.0%
4
4.1%
81
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly favor 11.8%
35
6.3%
15
6.2%
45
3.2%
9
3.5%
11
9.5%
7
6.3%
122
Favor 11.1%
33
13.1%
31
9.3%
68
13.8%
39
9.0%
28
13.5%
10
10.8%
209
Neither favor nor oppose 31.1%
92
36.7%
87
37.6%
275
31.1%
88
30.3%
94
20.3%
15
33.7%
651
Oppose 5.4%
16
6.3%
15
9.7%
71
10.2%
29
17.7%
55
14.9%
11
10.2%
197
Strongly oppose 3.4%
10
3.0%
7
3.8%
28
4.6%
13
5.2%
16
6.8%
5
4.1%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 4.7%
69
16.1%
46
4.4%
11
6.3%
126
Favor 9.8%
144
16.1%
46
10.4%
26
10.8%
216
Neither favor nor oppose 34.4%
503
28.1%
80
36.7%
92
33.8%
675
Oppose 11.3%
166
3.9%
11
8.8%
22
10.0%
199
Strongly oppose 4.8%
70
1.1%
3
3.6%
9
4.1%
82
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.5%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share