General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED_1

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A good idea
  2) A bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.07
A good idea 621 31.1% 64.6% -.16
A bad idea 414 20.7% 85.3% .75
Depends 289 14.5% 99.8% 1.65
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A good idea 34.9%
121
36.3%
220
32.0%
180
22.4%
72
16.7%
26
31.1%
619
A bad idea 21.3%
74
16.5%
100
20.3%
114
23.1%
74
32.1%
50
20.7%
412
Depends 12.7%
44
13.9%
84
14.4%
81
16.2%
52
17.3%
27
14.5%
288
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A good idea 32.0%
413
29.7%
51
28.3%
100
30.8%
57
31.1%
621
A bad idea 20.2%
261
21.5%
37
24.4%
86
16.2%
30
20.7%
414
Depends 13.7%
177
19.2%
33
13.0%
46
17.8%
33
14.5%
289
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A good idea 31.3%
267
30.9%
354
31.1%
621
A bad idea 20.5%
175
20.9%
239
20.7%
414
Depends 13.6%
116
15.1%
173
14.5%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A good idea 29.4%
302
34.5%
175
25.0%
8
31.6%
102
30.7%
31
31.1%
618
A bad idea 22.4%
230
18.9%
96
25.0%
8
19.8%
64
14.9%
15
20.8%
413
Depends 13.8%
142
13.8%
70
21.9%
7
16.1%
52
15.8%
16
14.4%
287
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A good idea 34.1%
101
31.6%
75
31.1%
227
31.4%
89
28.4%
88
25.7%
19
31.0%
599
A bad idea 19.9%
59
22.8%
54
18.5%
135
20.8%
59
25.5%
79
20.3%
15
20.8%
401
Depends 13.2%
39
12.2%
29
15.2%
111
17.0%
48
11.9%
37
18.9%
14
14.4%
278
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A good idea 29.6%
434
32.6%
93
37.5%
94
31.1%
621
A bad idea 21.8%
319
20.0%
57
15.1%
38
20.7%
414
Depends 14.5%
213
14.7%
42
13.5%
34
14.5%
289
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share