General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LVBLKS_3

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? B. Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were blacks? (LIVEBLKS_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.77
Strongly favor 88 4.4% 62.4% -.14
Favor 141 7.1% 69.5% .49
Neither favor nor oppose 433 21.7% 91.1% 1.11
Oppose 129 6.5% 97.6% 1.74
Strongly oppose 43 2.2% 99.7% 2.37
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 4.24
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Strongly favor 4.3%
15
5.0%
30
4.6%
26
4.0%
13
2.6%
4
4.4%
88
Favor 5.8%
20
6.8%
41
7.5%
42
9.3%
30
5.1%
8
7.1%
141
Neither favor nor oppose 24.5%
85
21.3%
129
23.0%
129
22.1%
71
11.5%
18
21.7%
432
Oppose 5.5%
19
5.0%
30
7.8%
44
8.4%
27
5.1%
8
6.4%
128
Strongly oppose 2.0%
7
1.3%
8
1.4%
8
5.3%
17
1.9%
3
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Strongly favor 4.0%
51
4.7%
8
5.7%
20
4.9%
9
4.4%
88
Favor 7.9%
102
7.0%
12
4.8%
17
5.4%
10
7.1%
141
Neither favor nor oppose 19.0%
245
27.9%
48
24.4%
86
29.2%
54
21.7%
433
Oppose 5.9%
76
4.1%
7
7.6%
27
10.3%
19
6.5%
129
Strongly oppose 2.3%
30
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
3.2%
6
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Strongly favor 4.1%
35
4.6%
53
4.4%
88
Favor 6.0%
51
7.9%
90
7.1%
141
Neither favor nor oppose 23.2%
198
20.5%
235
21.7%
433
Oppose 6.6%
56
6.4%
73
6.5%
129
Strongly oppose 1.9%
16
2.4%
27
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Strongly favor 4.3%
44
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
6.2%
20
7.9%
8
4.4%
88
Favor 8.5%
87
6.7%
34
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
7.1%
141
Neither favor nor oppose 22.2%
228
18.1%
92
28.1%
9
23.2%
75
26.7%
27
21.7%
431
Oppose 6.6%
68
6.7%
34
12.5%
4
4.6%
15
7.9%
8
6.5%
129
Strongly oppose 2.4%
25
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Strongly favor 7.4%
22
3.8%
9
4.5%
33
2.1%
6
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
4.4%
85
Favor 6.4%
19
9.3%
22
6.3%
46
9.9%
28
5.5%
17
5.4%
4
7.0%
136
Neither favor nor oppose 20.3%
60
23.6%
56
22.6%
165
19.1%
54
22.3%
69
23.0%
17
21.8%
421
Oppose 5.1%
15
3.4%
8
6.2%
45
6.7%
19
10.6%
33
6.8%
5
6.5%
125
Strongly oppose 0.7%
2
2.5%
6
2.2%
16
2.1%
6
2.6%
8
5.4%
4
2.2%
42
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Strongly favor 3.6%
53
8.8%
25
4.0%
10
4.4%
88
Favor 6.5%
95
11.2%
32
5.6%
14
7.1%
141
Neither favor nor oppose 23.0%
337
18.2%
52
17.5%
44
21.7%
433
Oppose 7.4%
109
3.5%
10
4.0%
10
6.5%
129
Strongly oppose 2.4%
35
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share