General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LVWHTS_1

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? G. Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites? (LIVEWHTS_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.1
Strongly favor 284 14.2% 48.7% -.42
Favor 298 14.9% 63.6% .26
Neither favor nor oppose 636 31.8% 95.4% .94
Oppose 63 3.2% 98.5% 1.61
Strongly oppose 15 .8% 99.3% 2.29
Don't know 12 .6% 99.9% 4.33
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly favor 14.7%
51
12.9%
78
13.0%
73
18.1%
58
14.7%
23
14.2%
283
Favor 15.0%
52
16.7%
101
12.5%
70
15.3%
49
14.7%
23
14.8%
295
Neither favor nor oppose 31.4%
109
32.8%
199
33.5%
188
29.3%
94
28.2%
44
31.8%
634
Oppose 1.2%
4
2.6%
16
3.6%
20
5.9%
19
2.6%
4
3.2%
63
Strongly oppose 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 13.4%
173
16.3%
28
14.7%
52
16.8%
31
14.2%
284
Favor 15.3%
197
14.0%
24
14.2%
50
14.6%
27
14.9%
298
Neither favor nor oppose 30.6%
395
33.7%
58
33.7%
119
34.6%
64
31.8%
636
Oppose 3.4%
44
2.3%
4
2.5%
9
3.2%
6
3.2%
63
Strongly oppose 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
12
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 11.9%
102
15.9%
182
14.2%
284
Favor 16.4%
140
13.8%
158
14.9%
298
Neither favor nor oppose 34.0%
290
30.2%
346
31.8%
636
Oppose 4.0%
34
2.5%
29
3.2%
63
Strongly oppose 0.6%
5
0.9%
10
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly favor 14.2%
146
14.6%
74
34.4%
11
12.7%
41
11.9%
12
14.3%
284
Favor 14.9%
153
15.4%
78
15.6%
5
13.3%
43
18.8%
19
15.0%
298
Neither favor nor oppose 30.1%
309
31.8%
161
28.1%
9
34.7%
112
38.6%
39
31.7%
630
Oppose 4.1%
42
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
62
Strongly oppose 0.8%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly favor 17.2%
51
13.1%
31
14.8%
108
10.2%
29
13.2%
41
25.7%
19
14.4%
279
Favor 14.2%
42
15.6%
37
13.7%
100
18.4%
52
16.5%
51
14.9%
11
15.2%
293
Neither favor nor oppose 28.7%
85
34.6%
82
34.6%
253
29.3%
83
29.4%
91
20.3%
15
31.5%
609
Oppose 2.4%
7
2.1%
5
2.3%
17
4.2%
12
5.5%
17
4.1%
3
3.2%
61
Strongly oppose 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 14.7%
215
15.4%
44
10.0%
25
14.2%
284
Favor 14.0%
205
17.2%
49
17.5%
44
14.9%
298
Neither favor nor oppose 32.0%
468
28.4%
81
34.7%
87
31.8%
636
Oppose 3.3%
49
3.2%
9
2.0%
5
3.2%
63
Strongly oppose 0.9%
13
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share