General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LVWHTS_2

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? G. Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites? (LIVEWHTS_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.85
Strongly favor 208 10.4% 60.3% -.16
Favor 248 12.4% 72.7% .53
Neither favor nor oppose 479 24% 96.6% 1.22
Oppose 46 2.3% 98.9% 1.91
Strongly oppose 13 .7% 99.6% 2.61
Don't know 5 .3% 99.8% 4.68
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Strongly favor 8.1%
28
10.7%
65
10.9%
61
13.1%
42
7.1%
11
10.4%
207
Favor 10.7%
37
11.2%
68
12.1%
68
15.3%
49
16.0%
25
12.4%
247
Neither favor nor oppose 28.2%
98
24.3%
147
23.5%
132
22.7%
73
17.9%
28
24.0%
478
Oppose 2.0%
7
1.7%
10
2.1%
12
3.4%
11
3.8%
6
2.3%
46
Strongly oppose 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Strongly favor 9.8%
127
14.0%
24
12.2%
43
7.6%
14
10.4%
208
Favor 12.6%
162
10.5%
18
12.2%
43
13.5%
25
12.4%
248
Neither favor nor oppose 21.3%
275
25.6%
44
26.6%
94
35.7%
66
24.0%
479
Oppose 2.3%
30
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
2.7%
5
2.3%
46
Strongly oppose 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Strongly favor 8.5%
73
11.8%
135
10.4%
208
Favor 13.9%
119
11.3%
129
12.4%
248
Neither favor nor oppose 24.8%
212
23.3%
267
24.0%
479
Oppose 2.6%
22
2.1%
24
2.3%
46
Strongly oppose 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Strongly favor 13.0%
133
8.3%
42
15.6%
5
5.6%
18
8.9%
9
10.4%
207
Favor 12.7%
130
10.8%
55
12.5%
4
12.7%
41
16.8%
17
12.4%
247
Neither favor nor oppose 22.5%
231
22.7%
115
31.3%
10
28.2%
91
29.7%
30
24.0%
477
Oppose 2.5%
26
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
2.3%
46
Strongly oppose 0.8%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Strongly favor 10.8%
32
12.7%
30
10.8%
79
7.4%
21
9.7%
30
10.8%
8
10.4%
200
Favor 10.1%
30
11.0%
26
13.4%
98
12.7%
36
13.2%
41
12.2%
9
12.4%
240
Neither favor nor oppose 23.0%
68
27.0%
64
23.4%
171
23.3%
66
25.5%
79
21.6%
16
24.0%
464
Oppose 2.4%
7
0.8%
2
2.2%
16
3.2%
9
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
2.3%
44
Strongly oppose 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Strongly favor 10.4%
152
13.0%
37
7.6%
19
10.4%
208
Favor 13.0%
191
11.6%
33
9.6%
24
12.4%
248
Neither favor nor oppose 24.4%
357
20.7%
59
25.1%
63
24.0%
479
Oppose 2.3%
34
2.1%
6
2.4%
6
2.3%
46
Strongly oppose 0.6%
9
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share