General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED_2

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A good idea
  2) A bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.79
A good idea 550 27.5% 76.3% .13
A bad idea 294 14.7% 91% 1.05
Depends 172 8.6% 99.6% 1.97
Don't know 9 .5% 100% 6.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A good idea 32.6%
113
29.9%
181
29.0%
163
21.8%
70
14.1%
22
27.6%
549
A bad idea 13.5%
47
11.9%
72
13.7%
77
18.1%
58
24.4%
38
14.7%
292
Depends 7.5%
26
7.4%
45
9.4%
53
10.9%
35
7.7%
12
8.6%
171
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A good idea 27.0%
348
31.4%
54
26.3%
93
29.7%
55
27.5%
550
A bad idea 14.8%
191
11.6%
20
16.4%
58
13.5%
25
14.7%
294
Depends 7.9%
102
9.9%
17
8.2%
29
13.0%
24
8.6%
172
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A good idea 24.9%
213
29.4%
337
27.5%
550
A bad idea 14.6%
125
14.7%
169
14.7%
294
Depends 8.8%
75
8.5%
97
8.6%
172
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A good idea 27.1%
278
28.2%
143
28.1%
9
27.6%
89
29.7%
30
27.6%
549
A bad idea 16.1%
165
13.0%
66
18.8%
6
13.9%
45
10.9%
11
14.7%
293
Depends 9.0%
92
7.3%
37
9.4%
3
9.6%
31
7.9%
8
8.6%
171
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A good idea 29.4%
87
28.3%
67
27.2%
199
26.5%
75
25.8%
80
24.3%
18
27.2%
526
A bad idea 13.2%
39
15.2%
36
15.2%
111
18.0%
51
14.8%
46
10.8%
8
15.1%
291
Depends 10.8%
32
8.4%
20
7.4%
54
9.2%
26
9.4%
29
8.1%
6
8.6%
167
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A good idea 26.6%
389
28.1%
80
32.3%
81
27.5%
550
A bad idea 15.8%
232
15.1%
43
7.6%
19
14.7%
294
Depends 9.2%
135
7.0%
20
6.8%
17
8.6%
172
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share