General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG_1

Respondent's mother's degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 602 30.1% 30.1% -.77
High school 853 42.7% 72.8% -.3
Junior college 101 5.1% 77.8% .16
Bachelor 177 8.9% 86.7% .62
Graduate 79 4% 90.6% 1.08
Inapplicable 109 5.5% 96.1% 2.46
Don't know 56 2.8% 98.9% 2.93
No answer 23 1.2% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 18.7%
65
24.1%
146
29.4%
165
46.7%
150
48.1%
75
30.2%
601
High school 41.5%
144
48.5%
294
47.0%
264
32.7%
105
27.6%
43
42.7%
850
Junior college 8.1%
28
5.1%
31
5.3%
30
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
5.1%
101
Bachelor 13.5%
47
10.6%
64
7.1%
40
5.0%
16
5.8%
9
8.8%
176
Graduate 7.8%
27
4.8%
29
2.8%
16
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
79
Inapplicable 7.2%
25
5.0%
30
4.1%
23
6.5%
21
5.8%
9
5.4%
108
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
8
3.0%
17
3.1%
10
9.0%
14
2.7%
54
No answer 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 36.8%
475
20.9%
36
15.9%
56
18.9%
35
30.1%
602
High school 41.6%
537
48.8%
84
44.8%
158
40.0%
74
42.7%
853
Junior college 2.9%
38
9.9%
17
9.1%
32
7.6%
14
5.1%
101
Bachelor 4.6%
59
10.5%
18
19.0%
67
17.8%
33
8.9%
177
Graduate 2.2%
28
3.5%
6
6.2%
22
12.4%
23
4.0%
79
Inapplicable 7.1%
91
2.3%
4
2.8%
10
2.2%
4
5.5%
109
Don't know 3.7%
48
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
2.8%
56
No answer 1.1%
14
2.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 29.3%
250
30.7%
352
30.1%
602
High school 43.3%
370
42.1%
483
42.7%
853
Junior college 4.6%
39
5.4%
62
5.1%
101
Bachelor 8.2%
70
9.3%
107
8.9%
177
Graduate 5.5%
47
2.8%
32
4.0%
79
Inapplicable 5.0%
43
5.8%
66
5.5%
109
Don't know 2.6%
22
3.0%
34
2.8%
56
No answer 1.5%
13
0.9%
10
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 29.2%
300
37.7%
191
21.9%
7
23.2%
75
23.8%
24
30.0%
597
High school 44.2%
453
37.9%
192
53.1%
17
47.4%
153
35.6%
36
42.8%
851
Junior college 5.1%
52
4.9%
25
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
6.9%
7
5.0%
100
Bachelor 8.8%
90
8.5%
43
9.4%
3
9.6%
31
7.9%
8
8.8%
175
Graduate 3.5%
36
2.8%
14
12.5%
4
5.6%
18
6.9%
7
4.0%
79
Inapplicable 4.6%
47
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
6.8%
22
13.9%
14
5.4%
108
Don't know 3.5%
36
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
2.8%
56
No answer 1.2%
12
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 26.7%
79
30.4%
72
29.8%
218
33.9%
96
27.4%
85
31.1%
23
29.7%
573
High school 42.6%
126
40.5%
96
46.6%
341
36.0%
102
44.2%
137
40.5%
30
43.1%
832
Junior college 4.4%
13
5.1%
12
4.4%
32
8.5%
24
4.8%
15
4.1%
3
5.1%
99
Bachelor 10.1%
30
10.5%
25
6.4%
47
8.8%
25
12.9%
40
10.8%
8
9.1%
175
Graduate 4.7%
14
3.8%
9
3.1%
23
5.7%
16
3.9%
12
6.8%
5
4.1%
79
Inapplicable 5.7%
17
6.8%
16
5.5%
40
4.6%
13
4.5%
14
2.7%
2
5.3%
102
Don't know 4.1%
12
1.7%
4
3.0%
22
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
2.7%
2
2.6%
50
No answer 1.7%
5
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 24.6%
360
35.8%
102
55.8%
140
30.1%
602
High school 46.1%
675
42.8%
122
22.3%
56
42.7%
853
Junior college 5.6%
82
3.9%
11
3.2%
8
5.1%
101
Bachelor 9.6%
141
6.0%
17
7.6%
19
8.9%
177
Graduate 5.0%
73
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
4.0%
79
Inapplicable 5.6%
82
4.6%
13
5.6%
14
5.5%
109
Don't know 2.7%
39
4.2%
12
2.0%
5
2.8%
56
No answer 0.8%
12
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share