General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG_2

Respondent's mother's degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 473 23.7% 23.7% -.97
High school 668 33.4% 57.1% -.62
Junior college 81 4.1% 61.1% -.27
Bachelor 147 7.4% 68.5% .08
Graduate 63 3.2% 71.6% .43
Inapplicable 520 26% 97.6% 1.47
Don't know 48 2.4% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 14.1%
49
17.3%
105
24.4%
137
35.8%
115
41.0%
64
23.6%
470
High school 31.1%
108
37.0%
224
37.4%
210
29.9%
96
19.2%
30
33.5%
668
Junior college 6.9%
24
4.0%
24
4.4%
25
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
4.1%
81
Bachelor 12.1%
42
8.6%
52
5.7%
32
4.4%
14
3.8%
6
7.3%
146
Graduate 6.6%
23
3.3%
20
2.5%
14
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
3.2%
63
Inapplicable 28.2%
98
28.4%
172
23.3%
131
21.2%
68
30.1%
47
25.9%
516
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.5%
9
2.3%
13
5.6%
18
3.2%
5
2.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 28.4%
367
19.2%
33
12.7%
45
15.1%
28
23.7%
473
High school 31.1%
401
37.8%
65
36.3%
128
40.0%
74
33.4%
668
Junior college 2.6%
33
7.0%
12
6.8%
24
6.5%
12
4.1%
81
Bachelor 4.0%
51
5.8%
10
15.6%
55
16.8%
31
7.4%
147
Graduate 1.8%
23
5.8%
10
4.2%
15
8.1%
15
3.2%
63
Inapplicable 29.1%
376
23.3%
40
22.7%
80
13.0%
24
26.0%
520
Don't know 3.0%
39
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
2.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 22.1%
189
24.8%
284
23.7%
473
High school 33.1%
283
33.6%
385
33.4%
668
Junior college 4.0%
34
4.1%
47
4.1%
81
Bachelor 6.6%
56
7.9%
91
7.4%
147
Graduate 4.1%
35
2.4%
28
3.2%
63
Inapplicable 27.5%
235
24.9%
285
26.0%
520
Don't know 2.6%
22
2.3%
26
2.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 25.1%
258
27.2%
138
15.6%
5
16.7%
54
15.8%
16
23.7%
471
High school 35.3%
362
28.2%
143
40.6%
13
35.0%
113
35.6%
36
33.5%
667
Junior college 3.5%
36
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
5.9%
19
8.9%
9
4.1%
81
Bachelor 6.7%
69
8.3%
42
9.4%
3
6.8%
22
8.9%
9
7.3%
145
Graduate 2.9%
30
2.4%
12
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
4.0%
4
3.2%
63
Inapplicable 23.6%
242
29.2%
148
25.0%
8
28.2%
91
25.7%
26
25.9%
515
Don't know 2.8%
29
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
1.0%
1
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 21.3%
63
21.5%
51
25.3%
185
25.4%
72
21.0%
65
14.9%
11
23.1%
447
High school 33.1%
98
36.3%
86
34.1%
249
28.3%
80
36.5%
113
36.5%
27
33.8%
653
Junior college 5.1%
15
3.0%
7
4.1%
30
6.0%
17
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
4.1%
80
Bachelor 9.1%
27
11.4%
27
4.9%
36
7.1%
20
9.7%
30
8.1%
6
7.6%
146
Graduate 2.4%
7
3.4%
8
3.0%
22
4.2%
12
3.2%
10
5.4%
4
3.3%
63
Inapplicable 26.0%
77
24.1%
57
26.4%
193
25.4%
72
24.5%
76
28.4%
21
25.7%
496
Don't know 3.0%
9
0.4%
1
2.2%
16
3.5%
10
2.3%
7
4.1%
3
2.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 19.5%
285
31.9%
91
38.6%
97
23.7%
473
High school 37.4%
548
29.1%
83
14.7%
37
33.4%
668
Junior college 4.3%
63
3.9%
11
2.8%
7
4.1%
81
Bachelor 8.3%
121
3.9%
11
6.0%
15
7.4%
147
Graduate 4.0%
59
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
3.2%
63
Inapplicable 24.2%
355
28.1%
80
33.9%
85
26.0%
520
Don't know 2.3%
33
2.5%
7
3.2%
8
2.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share