General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG_3

Respondent's mother's degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 395 19.8% 19.8% -1.13
High school 567 28.4% 48.1% -.8
Junior college 62 3.1% 51.2% -.47
Bachelor 120 6% 57.2% -.15
Graduate 61 3.1% 60.3% .18
Inapplicable 767 38.4% 98.6% 1.17
Don't know 27 1.4% 100% 1.5
No answer 1 .1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 9.2%
32
14.5%
88
23.3%
131
32.7%
105
23.7%
37
19.7%
393
High school 29.7%
103
29.2%
177
32.4%
182
26.5%
85
12.8%
20
28.5%
567
Junior college 5.2%
18
2.6%
16
3.6%
20
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
3.1%
62
Bachelor 8.4%
29
7.9%
48
4.6%
26
3.4%
11
3.2%
5
6.0%
119
Graduate 6.1%
21
3.0%
18
3.4%
19
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
61
Inapplicable 39.8%
138
42.2%
256
31.9%
179
31.8%
102
55.8%
87
38.3%
762
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
2.8%
9
3.2%
5
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 23.8%
307
14.0%
24
10.5%
37
14.6%
27
19.8%
395
High school 27.2%
351
33.1%
57
30.3%
107
28.1%
52
28.4%
567
Junior college 1.6%
20
4.7%
8
6.5%
23
5.9%
11
3.1%
62
Bachelor 2.9%
38
7.0%
12
11.9%
42
15.1%
28
6.0%
120
Graduate 1.8%
23
4.1%
7
4.0%
14
9.2%
17
3.1%
61
Inapplicable 40.9%
527
37.2%
64
36.0%
127
26.5%
49
38.4%
767
Don't know 1.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 17.2%
147
21.6%
248
19.8%
395
High school 28.1%
240
28.5%
327
28.4%
567
Junior college 3.2%
27
3.1%
35
3.1%
62
Bachelor 5.4%
46
6.5%
74
6.0%
120
Graduate 4.0%
34
2.4%
27
3.1%
61
Inapplicable 40.7%
348
36.6%
419
38.4%
767
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.4%
16
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 21.8%
224
20.7%
105
12.5%
4
14.9%
48
11.9%
12
19.8%
393
High school 30.6%
314
24.3%
123
25.0%
8
28.5%
92
29.7%
30
28.5%
567
Junior college 2.2%
23
3.2%
16
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
6.9%
7
3.1%
61
Bachelor 6.0%
62
6.3%
32
12.5%
4
4.3%
14
5.9%
6
5.9%
118
Graduate 3.1%
32
1.8%
9
9.4%
3
4.0%
13
4.0%
4
3.1%
61
Inapplicable 34.4%
353
43.2%
219
34.4%
11
43.3%
140
37.6%
38
38.3%
761
Don't know 1.8%
18
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4.0%
4
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 19.3%
57
17.3%
41
21.1%
154
21.2%
60
18.4%
57
14.9%
11
19.7%
380
High school 26.7%
79
29.5%
70
29.8%
218
25.8%
73
29.7%
92
31.1%
23
28.7%
555
Junior college 3.4%
10
3.4%
8
2.5%
18
3.5%
10
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
3.1%
59
Bachelor 6.8%
20
7.6%
18
4.2%
31
5.3%
15
9.0%
28
10.8%
8
6.2%
120
Graduate 2.7%
8
3.4%
8
2.9%
21
3.9%
11
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
3.2%
61
Inapplicable 40.2%
119
38.4%
91
38.2%
279
39.6%
112
33.9%
105
35.1%
26
37.9%
732
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 16.4%
240
28.8%
82
29.1%
73
19.8%
395
High school 31.6%
462
27.4%
78
10.8%
27
28.4%
567
Junior college 3.6%
53
1.1%
3
2.4%
6
3.1%
62
Bachelor 6.7%
98
2.8%
8
5.6%
14
6.0%
120
Graduate 4.0%
58
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
3.1%
61
Inapplicable 36.3%
532
37.5%
107
51.0%
128
38.4%
767
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share