General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED_3

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A good idea
  2) A bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.67
A good idea 453 22.7% 80.6% .27
A bad idea 238 11.9% 92.5% 1.22
Depends 141 7.1% 99.6% 2.16
Don't know 9 .5% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A good idea 25.9%
90
22.6%
137
25.4%
143
20.2%
65
9.6%
15
22.6%
450
A bad idea 10.7%
37
10.9%
66
11.7%
66
15.0%
48
13.5%
21
11.9%
238
Depends 6.6%
23
5.4%
33
8.9%
50
8.7%
28
3.8%
6
7.0%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A good idea 22.1%
285
27.9%
48
21.0%
74
24.9%
46
22.7%
453
A bad idea 11.2%
145
9.3%
16
14.7%
52
13.5%
25
11.9%
238
Depends 7.4%
96
5.8%
10
6.2%
22
7.0%
13
7.1%
141
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A good idea 20.5%
175
24.3%
278
22.7%
453
A bad idea 11.7%
100
12.0%
138
11.9%
238
Depends 6.6%
56
7.4%
85
7.1%
141
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A good idea 22.0%
226
22.5%
114
12.5%
4
23.5%
76
30.7%
31
22.7%
451
A bad idea 13.4%
137
10.8%
55
15.6%
5
9.9%
32
8.9%
9
12.0%
238
Depends 7.9%
81
6.1%
31
18.8%
6
6.2%
20
3.0%
3
7.1%
141
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A good idea 24.0%
71
22.4%
53
23.8%
174
21.9%
62
20.0%
62
23.0%
17
22.7%
439
A bad idea 10.5%
31
11.4%
27
12.7%
93
11.3%
32
15.5%
48
6.8%
5
12.2%
236
Depends 8.1%
24
8.9%
21
5.7%
42
7.1%
20
7.1%
22
9.5%
7
7.0%
136
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A good idea 22.5%
330
24.6%
70
21.1%
53
22.7%
453
A bad idea 12.8%
187
10.2%
29
8.8%
22
11.9%
238
Depends 7.3%
107
8.4%
24
4.0%
10
7.1%
141
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share