General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARASN_1

(What about having a close relative marry) An Asian American person? (Would you be very in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?) (MARASIAN_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.14
Strongly favor 193 9.7% 44.1% -.52
Favor 225 11.3% 55.4% .1
Neither favor nor oppose 656 32.8% 88.2% .72
Oppose 150 7.5% 95.7% 1.34
Strongly oppose 78 3.9% 99.6% 1.96
Don't know 7 .4% 99.9% 3.82
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly favor 13.3%
46
11.1%
67
8.2%
46
7.2%
23
6.4%
10
9.6%
192
Favor 11.2%
39
10.9%
66
10.9%
61
12.1%
39
11.5%
18
11.2%
223
Neither favor nor oppose 32.3%
112
35.1%
213
32.4%
182
33.0%
106
25.6%
40
32.8%
653
Oppose 4.9%
17
5.1%
31
8.5%
48
11.8%
38
10.3%
16
7.5%
150
Strongly oppose 2.0%
7
3.3%
20
4.1%
23
4.7%
15
8.3%
13
3.9%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 8.9%
115
8.7%
15
12.2%
43
10.8%
20
9.7%
193
Favor 10.9%
140
7.6%
13
15.3%
54
9.7%
18
11.3%
225
Neither favor nor oppose 31.3%
404
36.6%
63
32.9%
116
39.5%
73
32.8%
656
Oppose 7.8%
100
10.5%
18
4.8%
17
8.1%
15
7.5%
150
Strongly oppose 5.3%
68
2.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
3.9%
78
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 9.7%
83
9.6%
110
9.7%
193
Favor 10.9%
93
11.5%
132
11.3%
225
Neither favor nor oppose 35.2%
301
31.0%
355
32.8%
656
Oppose 7.0%
60
7.9%
90
7.5%
150
Strongly oppose 4.2%
36
3.7%
42
3.9%
78
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly favor 9.7%
100
7.3%
37
18.8%
6
11.8%
38
11.9%
12
9.7%
193
Favor 11.3%
116
13.0%
66
15.6%
5
8.4%
27
10.9%
11
11.3%
225
Neither favor nor oppose 29.0%
298
37.3%
189
31.3%
10
35.3%
114
37.6%
38
32.6%
649
Oppose 9.6%
99
5.3%
27
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
6.9%
7
7.5%
150
Strongly oppose 5.0%
51
2.2%
11
9.4%
3
3.4%
11
1.0%
1
3.9%
77
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly favor 12.8%
38
9.7%
23
9.7%
71
8.1%
23
9.0%
28
8.1%
6
9.8%
189
Favor 10.1%
30
13.5%
32
12.3%
90
12.0%
34
9.7%
30
8.1%
6
11.5%
222
Neither favor nor oppose 35.1%
104
32.1%
76
35.3%
258
29.3%
83
29.4%
91
24.3%
18
32.6%
630
Oppose 3.0%
9
7.2%
17
6.6%
48
9.5%
27
11.9%
37
13.5%
10
7.7%
148
Strongly oppose 2.0%
6
3.0%
7
2.9%
21
3.9%
11
6.1%
19
10.8%
8
3.7%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 7.8%
114
17.5%
50
11.6%
29
9.7%
193
Favor 10.2%
150
13.7%
39
14.3%
36
11.3%
225
Neither favor nor oppose 33.7%
493
27.7%
79
33.5%
84
32.8%
656
Oppose 8.9%
131
4.6%
13
2.4%
6
7.5%
150
Strongly oppose 4.6%
68
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
3.9%
78
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share