General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARASN_2

(What about having a close relative marry) An Asian American person? (Would you be very in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?) (MARASIAN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.87
Strongly favor 155 7.8% 57.6% -.24
Favor 159 8% 65.6% .39
Neither favor nor oppose 547 27.4% 92.9% 1.02
Oppose 86 4.3% 97.2% 1.66
Strongly oppose 48 2.4% 99.6% 2.29
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Strongly favor 10.1%
35
9.1%
55
6.6%
37
6.2%
20
4.5%
7
7.7%
154
Favor 5.8%
20
6.3%
38
8.5%
48
12.5%
40
7.7%
12
7.9%
158
Neither favor nor oppose 29.7%
103
28.2%
171
27.9%
157
26.8%
86
18.6%
29
27.4%
546
Oppose 2.9%
10
2.5%
15
4.3%
24
6.5%
21
10.3%
16
4.3%
86
Strongly oppose 1.4%
5
2.3%
14
2.0%
11
4.0%
13
3.2%
5
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Strongly favor 7.8%
100
8.1%
14
7.1%
25
8.6%
16
7.8%
155
Favor 7.5%
97
6.4%
11
7.9%
28
12.4%
23
8.0%
159
Neither favor nor oppose 24.0%
309
30.8%
53
34.8%
123
33.5%
62
27.4%
547
Oppose 4.6%
59
5.2%
9
2.5%
9
4.9%
9
4.3%
86
Strongly oppose 3.0%
39
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Strongly favor 7.3%
62
8.1%
93
7.8%
155
Favor 9.6%
82
6.7%
77
8.0%
159
Neither favor nor oppose 27.4%
234
27.3%
313
27.4%
547
Oppose 4.2%
36
4.4%
50
4.3%
86
Strongly oppose 2.2%
19
2.5%
29
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Strongly favor 7.7%
79
7.5%
38
9.4%
3
7.7%
25
9.9%
10
7.8%
155
Favor 9.3%
95
6.9%
35
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
6.9%
7
8.0%
159
Neither favor nor oppose 25.9%
266
26.2%
133
28.1%
9
29.7%
96
38.6%
39
27.3%
543
Oppose 5.7%
58
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
4.3%
86
Strongly oppose 2.9%
30
1.0%
5
15.6%
5
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Strongly favor 9.5%
28
7.6%
18
9.2%
67
6.4%
18
5.5%
17
5.4%
4
7.9%
152
Favor 6.4%
19
11.0%
26
7.1%
52
9.9%
28
8.4%
26
2.7%
2
7.9%
153
Neither favor nor oppose 27.4%
81
29.5%
70
27.9%
204
24.7%
70
25.5%
79
31.1%
23
27.3%
527
Oppose 2.4%
7
3.8%
9
4.2%
31
4.2%
12
7.4%
23
4.1%
3
4.4%
85
Strongly oppose 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.8%
13
2.5%
7
4.8%
15
5.4%
4
2.3%
45
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Strongly favor 5.9%
86
15.1%
43
10.4%
26
7.8%
155
Favor 8.1%
119
6.7%
19
8.4%
21
8.0%
159
Neither favor nor oppose 28.9%
423
22.8%
65
23.5%
59
27.4%
547
Oppose 5.1%
74
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
4.3%
86
Strongly oppose 2.9%
43
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share