General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARBLK_1

How about having a close relative or family member marry a black person? (Would you be very in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.11
Strongly favor 218 10.9% 45.4% -.53
Favor 178 8.9% 54.3% .04
Neither favor nor oppose 587 29.4% 83.6% .62
Oppose 158 7.9% 91.5% 1.19
Strongly oppose 159 8% 99.5% 1.77
Don't know 9 .5% 99.9% 3.49
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly favor 14.7%
51
12.5%
76
9.8%
55
8.4%
27
5.1%
8
10.9%
217
Favor 7.8%
27
8.7%
53
8.5%
48
9.7%
31
11.5%
18
8.9%
177
Neither favor nor oppose 31.4%
109
32.7%
198
29.0%
163
25.9%
83
19.9%
31
29.3%
584
Oppose 6.6%
23
5.9%
36
8.7%
49
11.5%
37
7.7%
12
7.9%
157
Strongly oppose 3.2%
11
5.6%
34
8.0%
45
13.1%
42
17.3%
27
8.0%
159
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 10.9%
140
11.0%
19
11.0%
39
10.8%
20
10.9%
218
Favor 8.4%
109
7.6%
13
11.6%
41
8.1%
15
8.9%
178
Neither favor nor oppose 27.4%
353
32.6%
56
31.4%
111
36.2%
67
29.4%
587
Oppose 8.1%
104
8.1%
14
6.5%
23
9.2%
17
7.9%
158
Strongly oppose 9.3%
120
7.6%
13
4.8%
17
4.9%
9
8.0%
159
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 9.3%
79
12.1%
139
10.9%
218
Favor 8.5%
73
9.2%
105
8.9%
178
Neither favor nor oppose 32.1%
274
27.3%
313
29.4%
587
Oppose 8.5%
73
7.4%
85
7.9%
158
Strongly oppose 8.4%
72
7.6%
87
8.0%
159
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly favor 12.2%
125
6.7%
34
9.4%
3
13.0%
42
12.9%
13
10.9%
217
Favor 8.2%
84
11.0%
56
15.6%
5
7.4%
24
8.9%
9
8.9%
178
Neither favor nor oppose 24.6%
252
35.3%
179
34.4%
11
31.9%
103
37.6%
38
29.3%
583
Oppose 9.3%
95
6.9%
35
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
5.9%
6
7.9%
157
Strongly oppose 10.3%
106
5.1%
26
15.6%
5
5.0%
16
4.0%
4
7.9%
157
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly favor 16.9%
50
8.9%
21
11.4%
83
10.2%
29
7.7%
24
5.4%
4
10.9%
211
Favor 7.8%
23
12.2%
29
10.3%
75
7.4%
21
8.4%
26
4.1%
3
9.2%
177
Neither favor nor oppose 30.1%
89
31.6%
75
31.7%
232
27.2%
77
23.5%
73
23.0%
17
29.2%
563
Oppose 3.0%
9
4.6%
11
7.3%
53
11.3%
32
12.9%
40
14.9%
11
8.1%
156
Strongly oppose 5.1%
15
8.0%
19
6.0%
44
6.7%
19
13.5%
42
17.6%
13
7.9%
152
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 6.6%
96
34.0%
97
10.0%
25
10.9%
218
Favor 8.6%
126
8.4%
24
11.2%
28
8.9%
178
Neither favor nor oppose 30.0%
439
22.5%
64
33.5%
84
29.4%
587
Oppose 9.8%
144
0.4%
1
5.2%
13
7.9%
158
Strongly oppose 10.2%
149
0.0%
0
4.0%
10
8.0%
159
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share