General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHSP_1

(What about having a close relative marry) A Hispanic American person? (Would you be very in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?) (MARHISP_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.12
Strongly favor 236 11.8% 46.3% -.5
Favor 219 11% 57.2% .13
Neither favor nor oppose 613 30.7% 87.9% .75
Oppose 157 7.9% 95.7% 1.37
Strongly oppose 78 3.9% 99.6% 1.99
Don't know 6 .3% 99.9% 3.86
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly favor 16.7%
58
15.2%
92
8.4%
47
8.4%
27
7.1%
11
11.8%
235
Favor 10.4%
36
8.4%
51
11.6%
65
13.7%
44
13.5%
21
10.9%
217
Neither favor nor oppose 29.4%
102
32.5%
197
31.9%
179
30.2%
97
22.4%
35
30.6%
610
Oppose 5.2%
18
6.3%
38
7.5%
42
11.2%
36
14.7%
23
7.9%
157
Strongly oppose 2.0%
7
3.3%
20
4.8%
27
5.3%
17
4.5%
7
3.9%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 11.9%
153
9.9%
17
13.3%
47
10.3%
19
11.8%
236
Favor 10.7%
138
8.1%
14
13.6%
48
10.3%
19
11.0%
219
Neither favor nor oppose 28.1%
363
34.3%
59
33.7%
119
38.9%
72
30.7%
613
Oppose 8.2%
106
9.9%
17
4.5%
16
9.7%
18
7.9%
157
Strongly oppose 5.2%
67
4.7%
8
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
3.9%
78
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 11.2%
96
12.2%
140
11.8%
236
Favor 11.2%
96
10.7%
123
11.0%
219
Neither favor nor oppose 32.8%
280
29.1%
333
30.7%
613
Oppose 7.8%
67
7.9%
90
7.9%
157
Strongly oppose 4.0%
34
3.8%
44
3.9%
78
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly favor 10.9%
112
14.0%
71
9.4%
3
12.1%
39
10.9%
11
11.9%
236
Favor 11.1%
114
11.4%
58
21.9%
7
9.3%
30
9.9%
10
11.0%
219
Neither favor nor oppose 27.3%
280
33.5%
170
28.1%
9
34.1%
110
36.6%
37
30.5%
606
Oppose 10.3%
106
4.7%
24
12.5%
4
4.6%
15
7.9%
8
7.9%
157
Strongly oppose 5.1%
52
1.4%
7
9.4%
3
3.4%
11
4.0%
4
3.9%
77
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly favor 14.9%
44
11.0%
26
12.0%
88
11.7%
33
11.0%
34
6.8%
5
11.9%
230
Favor 10.1%
30
13.9%
33
12.3%
90
9.9%
28
9.4%
29
9.5%
7
11.2%
217
Neither favor nor oppose 33.1%
98
30.4%
72
32.6%
238
28.6%
81
27.7%
86
21.6%
16
30.6%
591
Oppose 2.7%
8
6.3%
15
6.6%
48
9.5%
27
12.6%
39
17.6%
13
7.8%
150
Strongly oppose 2.4%
7
3.8%
9
3.3%
24
3.2%
9
5.8%
18
9.5%
7
3.8%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly favor 8.5%
124
18.6%
53
23.5%
59
11.8%
236
Favor 10.9%
159
12.3%
35
10.0%
25
11.0%
219
Neither favor nor oppose 31.4%
460
29.5%
84
27.5%
69
30.7%
613
Oppose 9.8%
143
2.8%
8
2.4%
6
7.9%
157
Strongly oppose 4.8%
70
2.1%
6
0.8%
2
3.9%
78
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share