General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHOM_1

Do you agree or disagree? Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another. (MARHOMO_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.13
Strongly agree 208 10.4% 42.4% -.65
Agree 259 13% 55.4% -.16
Neither agree nor disagree 180 9% 64.4% .33
Disagree 222 11.1% 75.5% .81
Strongly disagree 478 23.9% 99.4% 1.3
Can't choose 10 .5% 99.9% 2.76
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Strongly agree 16.7%
58
9.2%
56
11.0%
62
7.2%
23
5.8%
9
10.4%
208
Agree 13.8%
48
14.2%
86
14.2%
80
9.0%
29
10.3%
16
13.0%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
36
10.9%
66
8.2%
46
6.2%
20
5.1%
8
8.8%
176
Disagree 9.2%
32
9.9%
60
11.4%
64
15.3%
49
10.9%
17
11.1%
222
Strongly disagree 16.4%
57
22.4%
136
23.0%
129
30.5%
98
36.5%
57
23.9%
477
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Strongly agree 8.9%
115
10.5%
18
13.0%
46
15.7%
29
10.4%
208
Agree 12.5%
161
14.0%
24
12.2%
43
16.8%
31
13.0%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
120
5.8%
10
9.9%
35
8.1%
15
9.0%
180
Disagree 12.0%
155
7.0%
12
10.2%
36
10.3%
19
11.1%
222
Strongly disagree 25.9%
334
23.8%
41
22.1%
78
13.5%
25
23.9%
478
Can't choose 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Strongly agree 8.9%
76
11.5%
132
10.4%
208
Agree 12.4%
106
13.4%
153
13.0%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
77
9.0%
103
9.0%
180
Disagree 10.5%
90
11.5%
132
11.1%
222
Strongly disagree 25.8%
220
22.5%
258
23.9%
478
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Strongly agree 6.5%
67
10.3%
52
18.8%
6
18.9%
61
20.8%
21
10.4%
207
Agree 10.8%
111
14.2%
72
12.5%
4
19.2%
62
7.9%
8
12.9%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
74
10.8%
55
3.1%
1
9.9%
32
13.9%
14
8.8%
176
Disagree 12.2%
125
12.4%
63
0.0%
0
7.7%
25
8.9%
9
11.2%
222
Strongly disagree 31.6%
324
18.7%
95
12.5%
4
12.1%
39
14.9%
15
24.0%
477
Can't choose 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Strongly agree 26.4%
78
13.9%
33
8.2%
60
6.0%
17
4.8%
15
2.7%
2
10.6%
205
Agree 18.2%
54
16.9%
40
14.4%
105
13.1%
37
4.8%
15
4.1%
3
13.2%
254
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
15
13.1%
31
10.8%
79
11.0%
31
5.5%
17
1.4%
1
9.0%
174
Disagree 5.7%
17
9.7%
23
11.5%
84
13.1%
37
13.5%
42
13.5%
10
11.0%
213
Strongly disagree 13.2%
39
13.9%
33
22.3%
163
23.7%
67
38.7%
120
48.6%
36
23.7%
458
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Strongly agree 11.2%
164
4.9%
14
12.0%
30
10.4%
208
Agree 13.5%
197
9.1%
26
14.3%
36
13.0%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
122
9.5%
27
12.4%
31
9.0%
180
Disagree 10.2%
149
14.4%
41
12.7%
32
11.1%
222
Strongly disagree 24.2%
355
28.4%
81
16.7%
42
23.9%
478
Can't choose 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share