General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHOM_2

Do you agree or disagree? Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another. (MARHOMO_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.86
Strongly agree 169 8.5% 56.3% -.37
Agree 207 10.4% 66.6% .13
Neither agree nor disagree 153 7.7% 74.3% .62
Disagree 168 8.4% 82.7% 1.12
Strongly disagree 336 16.8% 99.5% 1.62
Can't choose 9 .5% 99.9% 3.1
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Strongly agree 14.4%
50
7.3%
44
9.3%
52
5.9%
19
2.6%
4
8.5%
169
Agree 11.0%
38
12.0%
73
9.3%
52
9.3%
30
8.3%
13
10.3%
206
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
25
8.4%
51
8.7%
49
5.3%
17
7.1%
11
7.7%
153
Disagree 6.3%
22
7.3%
44
7.7%
43
10.6%
34
16.0%
25
8.4%
168
Strongly disagree 11.2%
39
14.7%
89
18.3%
103
23.4%
75
18.6%
29
16.8%
335
Can't choose 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Strongly agree 7.4%
95
9.3%
16
9.3%
33
13.5%
25
8.5%
169
Agree 9.3%
120
9.9%
17
14.4%
51
10.3%
19
10.4%
207
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
96
8.7%
15
7.4%
26
8.6%
16
7.7%
153
Disagree 8.4%
109
7.0%
12
7.6%
27
10.8%
20
8.4%
168
Strongly disagree 18.6%
240
13.4%
23
14.4%
51
11.9%
22
16.8%
336
Can't choose 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Strongly agree 7.0%
60
9.5%
109
8.5%
169
Agree 9.7%
83
10.8%
124
10.4%
207
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
69
7.3%
84
7.7%
153
Disagree 7.7%
66
8.9%
102
8.4%
168
Strongly disagree 16.7%
143
16.8%
193
16.8%
336
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Strongly agree 5.4%
55
8.1%
41
9.4%
3
16.1%
52
15.8%
16
8.4%
167
Agree 8.3%
85
10.5%
53
9.4%
3
16.1%
52
13.9%
14
10.4%
207
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
83
9.9%
50
6.3%
2
3.7%
12
5.9%
6
7.7%
153
Disagree 9.2%
94
10.1%
51
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
4.0%
4
8.4%
167
Strongly disagree 23.0%
236
10.8%
55
6.3%
2
8.4%
27
14.9%
15
16.8%
335
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Strongly agree 21.6%
64
9.7%
23
6.3%
46
8.5%
24
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
8.5%
165
Agree 12.8%
38
15.2%
36
11.4%
83
10.2%
29
5.5%
17
2.7%
2
10.6%
205
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
14
8.9%
21
9.6%
70
8.8%
25
6.1%
19
1.4%
1
7.8%
150
Disagree 3.7%
11
8.9%
21
8.2%
60
9.5%
27
12.9%
40
5.4%
4
8.4%
163
Strongly disagree 8.8%
26
8.9%
21
16.4%
120
14.1%
40
28.1%
87
37.8%
28
16.7%
322
Can't choose 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Strongly agree 9.4%
137
2.5%
7
10.0%
25
8.5%
169
Agree 11.7%
171
7.4%
21
6.0%
15
10.4%
207
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
108
8.4%
24
8.4%
21
7.7%
153
Disagree 7.9%
115
9.8%
28
10.0%
25
8.4%
168
Strongly disagree 17.1%
250
20.7%
59
10.8%
27
16.8%
336
Can't choose 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share