General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHOM_3

Do you agree or disagree? Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another. (MARHOMO_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.73
Strongly agree 149 7.5% 63.9% -.22
Agree 194 9.7% 73.6% .29
Neither agree nor disagree 111 5.6% 79.2% .8
Disagree 138 6.9% 86.1% 1.31
Strongly disagree 262 13.1% 99.2% 1.81
Can't choose 13 .7% 99.8% 3.34
No answer 4 .2% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Strongly agree 11.2%
39
6.9%
42
8.2%
46
6.2%
20
1.3%
2
7.5%
149
Agree 10.1%
35
9.7%
59
11.0%
62
8.7%
28
6.4%
10
9.7%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
24
4.6%
28
5.3%
30
6.5%
21
5.1%
8
5.6%
111
Disagree 4.9%
17
7.4%
45
8.0%
45
6.5%
21
6.4%
10
6.9%
138
Strongly disagree 8.6%
30
11.7%
71
14.9%
84
17.1%
55
13.5%
21
13.1%
261
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Strongly agree 5.8%
75
8.1%
14
11.0%
39
11.4%
21
7.5%
149
Agree 8.8%
113
10.5%
18
9.3%
33
16.2%
30
9.7%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
82
2.9%
5
5.1%
18
3.2%
6
5.6%
111
Disagree 6.3%
81
8.7%
15
9.1%
32
5.4%
10
6.9%
138
Strongly disagree 14.7%
190
8.1%
14
10.8%
38
10.8%
20
13.1%
262
Can't choose 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Strongly agree 5.3%
45
9.1%
104
7.5%
149
Agree 9.3%
79
10.0%
115
9.7%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
34
6.7%
77
5.6%
111
Disagree 7.6%
65
6.4%
73
6.9%
138
Strongly disagree 13.7%
117
12.7%
145
13.1%
262
Can't choose 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Strongly agree 6.0%
62
7.1%
36
3.1%
1
12.1%
39
10.9%
11
7.5%
149
Agree 7.1%
73
13.6%
69
15.6%
5
10.5%
34
11.9%
12
9.7%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
61
6.1%
31
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
5.0%
5
5.5%
109
Disagree 9.2%
94
4.9%
25
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
5.0%
5
6.9%
138
Strongly disagree 17.9%
184
8.7%
44
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
11.9%
12
13.1%
261
Can't choose 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Strongly agree 16.6%
49
10.1%
24
6.4%
47
6.4%
18
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
7.7%
148
Agree 11.1%
33
14.8%
35
9.7%
71
9.5%
27
6.1%
19
8.1%
6
9.9%
191
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
13
3.4%
8
6.6%
48
7.1%
20
6.1%
19
1.4%
1
5.6%
109
Disagree 2.0%
6
6.3%
15
6.6%
48
9.9%
28
10.6%
33
5.4%
4
6.9%
134
Strongly disagree 7.1%
21
8.0%
19
12.4%
91
10.2%
29
21.9%
68
31.1%
23
13.0%
251
Can't choose 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Strongly agree 8.5%
124
3.5%
10
6.0%
15
7.5%
149
Agree 9.9%
145
7.0%
20
11.6%
29
9.7%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
77
6.0%
17
6.8%
17
5.6%
111
Disagree 7.4%
108
7.7%
22
3.2%
8
6.9%
138
Strongly disagree 13.1%
192
17.2%
49
8.4%
21
13.1%
262
Can't choose 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
13
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share