General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITL_1

Are you currently--married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married? (MARITAL_1)
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 942 47.1% 47.1% -.91
Widowed 169 8.5% 55.6% -.31
Divorced 317 15.9% 71.4% .29
Separated 68 3.4% 74.8% .89
Never married 503 25.2% 100% 1.49
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Married 26.8%
93
53.6%
325
53.6%
301
48.9%
157
41.0%
64
47.2%
940
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
5.2%
29
18.4%
59
48.1%
75
8.5%
169
Divorced 3.7%
13
16.3%
99
23.1%
130
19.0%
61
6.4%
10
15.7%
313
Separated 1.2%
4
4.6%
28
3.7%
21
4.7%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
68
Never married 68.3%
237
24.4%
148
14.4%
81
9.0%
29
4.5%
7
25.2%
502
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 44.3%
572
44.2%
76
54.1%
191
55.7%
103
47.1%
942
Widowed 10.0%
129
7.0%
12
4.8%
17
5.9%
11
8.5%
169
Divorced 15.4%
199
18.6%
32
15.9%
56
16.2%
30
15.9%
317
Separated 4.0%
52
4.1%
7
2.3%
8
0.5%
1
3.4%
68
Never married 26.1%
337
26.2%
45
22.9%
81
21.6%
40
25.2%
503
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 48.6%
415
46.0%
527
47.1%
942
Widowed 3.9%
33
11.9%
136
8.5%
169
Divorced 15.5%
132
16.1%
185
15.9%
317
Separated 3.5%
30
3.3%
38
3.4%
68
Never married 28.5%
243
22.7%
260
25.2%
503
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 49.0%
503
51.1%
259
46.9%
15
37.2%
120
40.6%
41
47.2%
938
Widowed 9.3%
95
9.9%
50
15.6%
5
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
8.4%
168
Divorced 17.2%
176
12.0%
61
15.6%
5
17.6%
57
15.8%
16
15.8%
315
Separated 4.5%
46
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
67
Never married 20.1%
206
24.7%
125
21.9%
7
37.8%
122
39.6%
40
25.1%
500
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 31.1%
92
43.0%
102
47.9%
350
52.3%
148
57.7%
179
59.5%
44
47.4%
915
Widowed 9.5%
28
8.9%
21
9.2%
67
7.4%
21
7.1%
22
9.5%
7
8.6%
166
Divorced 19.3%
57
15.2%
36
16.6%
121
12.7%
36
13.5%
42
17.6%
13
15.8%
305
Separated 4.4%
13
1.3%
3
2.9%
21
4.6%
13
2.9%
9
5.4%
4
3.3%
63
Never married 35.8%
106
31.6%
75
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
18.4%
57
8.1%
6
24.9%
481
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Married 50.5%
740
25.6%
73
51.4%
129
47.1%
942
Widowed 9.5%
139
8.4%
24
2.4%
6
8.5%
169
Divorced 16.3%
239
17.9%
51
10.8%
27
15.9%
317
Separated 2.6%
38
6.3%
18
4.8%
12
3.4%
68
Never married 21.0%
307
41.8%
119
30.7%
77
25.2%
503
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share